South Carolina General Assembly
[…] For purposes of meeting the required minimum level of instruction in mathematics and life and physical science courses during a student's freshman year and sophomore years, advanced placement courses in mathematics and life and physical sciences taken in high school on which the student scored high enough on the advanced placement test to receive credit at his institution and for which he received credit, count toward the fulfillment of this minimum requirement."

B.     Section 59-149-15(A) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

    "(A)    A resident student who is at least a sophomore junior attending a four-year public or private institution of higher learning in this State, who is majoring in science or mathematics as defined below, and who is receiving a LIFE Scholarship for the current year, shall receive an additional LIFE Scholarship stipend equal to the cost of attendance after applying all other scholarships or grants, not to exceed two thousand five hundred dollars each year for no more than three two additional years of instruction, including his sophomore junior year, if enrolled in a four-year degree program, or for not more than four three additional years of instruction, including his sophomore junior year, if enrolled in a five-year degree program or a 3 plus 2 program. In addition, during each of his freshman year and sophomore years, the student must have successfully completed a total of at least fourteen credit hours of instruction in mathematics courses, or life and physical science courses, or a combination of both. A year is defined as thirty credit hours of instruction or its equivalent each year. To receive the additional LIFE Scholarship stipend each year, the student must receive the underlying LIFE Scholarship for that year and must be making acceptable progress each year toward receiving a degree in his science or mathematics major. For purposes of meeting the required minimum level of instruction in mathematics and life and physical science courses during a student's freshman year and sophomore years, advanced placement courses in mathematics and life and physical sciences taken in high school on which the student scored high enough on the advanced placement test to receive credit at his institution and for which he received credit, count toward the fulfillment of this minimum requirement."

C.     Chapter 142, Title 59 of the 1976 Code is amended by adding: