South Carolina General Assembly
[…] Indicates New Matter

POLLED OUT OF COMMITTEE

MAJORITY FAVORABLE WITH AMENDMENT

March 25, 2021

S. 351

Introduced by Senator McLeod

S. Printed 3/25/21--S.

Read the first time January 12, 2021.

            

THE COMMITTEE ON CORRECTIONS AND PENOLOGY

To whom was referred a Bill (S. 351) to amend Section 24-3-180 of the 1976 Code, relating to providing transportation and clothes to a discharged inmate, etc., respectfully

REPORT:

Has polled the Bill out with amendment, to wit:

Amend the bill, as and if amended, by striking all after the enacting words and inserting:

/SECTION    1.    Section 24-3-180 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 24-3-180.    (A)    Whenever an inmate is discharged from a state prison, the Department of Corrections shall furnish the inmate with a suit of common clothes, if necessary, and transportation from the prison to his home or as near to it as can be done by public conveyances. The cost of transportation and clothes must be paid by the State Treasurer, on the draft of the department, countersigned by the Comptroller General.

(B)    During the discharge of an inmate from a state prison, the Department of Corrections shall provide written notice to the inmate that he is no longer disqualified from registering to vote pursuant to Section 7-5-120(B)(3) upon the completion of his sentence, including probation or parole, together with instructions on how to register to vote."