Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South Carolina:
[…] (E) 'Immune' means that neither a civil action nor a criminal prosecution may arise from any action taken pursuant to this article unless actual malice on the part of the reporting person or gross negligence or reckless disregard for the rights of the reported person is present.
(F) 'Undeserved economic benefit or advantage' includes, but is not limited to, a favorable insurance premium, payment schedule, insurance award, or insurance settlement."
SECTION 3. Section 38-55-550 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 38-55-550. (A) In addition to any criminal liability, any person who is found by a court of competent jurisdiction to have violated any provision of this article, including Sections 38-55-170 and 38-55-540, is subject to a civil penalty for each violation as follows:
(1) for a first offense, a fine not to exceed five thousand dollars;
(2) for a second offense, a fine of not less than five thousand dollars but not to exceed ten thousand dollars;
(3) for a third and subsequent offense, a fine of not less than ten thousand dollars but not to exceed fifteen thousand dollars.
(B) The civil penalty must be paid to the director of the Insurance Fraud Division to be used in accordance with subsection (D) of this section. The court may also award court costs and reasonable attorneys' fees to the director. When requested by the director, the Attorney General may assign one or more deputies attorneys general to assist the bureau division in any civil court proceedings against the person.
(C) Nothing in subsections (A) and (B) shall be construed to prohibit the director of the Insurance Fraud Division and the person alleged to be guilty of a violation of this article from entering into a written agreement in which the person does not admit or deny the charges but consents to payment of the civil penalty.