Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South Carolina:
[…] A consent agreement may not be used in a subsequent civil or criminal proceeding relating to any violation of this article.
(D) All revenues from the civil penalties imposed pursuant to this section must be used to provide funds for the costs of enforcing and administering the provisions of this article."
SECTION 4. Section 38-55-560 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 38-55-560. (A) There is established in the Office of the Attorney General Department of Insurance a division to be known as the Insurance Fraud Division, which must prosecute violations of Sections 38-55-170 and 38-55-540 and related criminal insurance activity. The office of the Attorney General shall cooperate and work with the Insurance Fraud Division and designate certain attorneys in the Insurance Fraud Division as Special Assistant Attorneys General for the purpose of prosecuting criminal activity related to insurance fraud. Upon receipt of any claims or allegations of violations of Section 38-55-170 and 38-55-540 and related criminal insurance activity, the Attorney General The Insurance Fraud Division shall forward the information allegations of violations of Sections 38-55-170 and 38-55-540 and related criminal insurance activity to the State Law Enforcement Division for investigation.
(B) The Attorney General Insurance Fraud Division, upon receipt of any claims or allegations of violations of Sections 38-55-170 and 38-55-540 and related criminal insurance activity, is empowered to:
(1) refer the matter for investigation to the State Law Enforcement Division;
(2) present the matter to the Office of the Attorney General for review and approval of the indictment;
(2)(3) prosecute persons determined to be in violation of Sections 38-55-170 and 38-55-540 and related criminal insurance activity in a court of competent jurisdiction or refer the matter to the Attorney General for prosecution; and
(3)(4) collect fines and restitution ordered by the court.