Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South Carolina:
[…] (b)(ii) is certified by a board-approved national certifying organization; and
(c)(iii) demonstrates advanced knowledge and skill in the delivery of anesthesia services.
(b) A CRNA must practice in accordance with approved written guidelines developed under supervision of with a licensed physician or dentist or approved by the medical staff within the facility where practice privileges have been granted."
SECTION 4. Section 40-33-34(H) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"(H)(1) Nothing in this section may be construed to require a CRNA to obtain prescriptive authority to deliver anesthesia care.
(2) A CRNA shall practice pursuant to approved written guidelines developed with the supervising licensed physician or dentist or by the medical staff within the facility where practice privileges have been granted and must include, but are not limited to:
(a) the following general information:
(i) name, address, and South Carolina license number of the registered nurse;
(ii) name, address, and South Carolina license number of the supervising physician, dentist, or the physician director of anesthesia services or the medical director of the facility;
(iii) dates the guidelines were developed, and dates the guidelines were reviewed and amended;
(iv) physical address of the primary practice and any additional practice sites;
(b) these requirements for providing anesthesia services:
(i) documentation of clinical privileges in the institutions where anesthesia services are provided, if applicable;
(ii) copy of job description;
(iii) policies and procedures that outline the pre-anesthesia evaluation, induction, intra-operative maintenance, and emergence from anesthesia.
(iv) evidence of outcome evaluation for anesthesia services.
(3) The original and any amendments to the approved written guidelines must be reviewed at least annually, dated and signed by the CRNA and licensed physician or dentist, or by the medical staff within the facility where practice privileges occur, and must be made available to the board for review within seventy-two hours of request. Failure to produce the guidelines is considered misconduct and subjects the licensee to disciplinary action. A random audit of approved written guidelines must be conducted by the board at least biennially.
(4) A person who whose changes primary practice settings change or physician or dentist shall notify the board of this change within fifteen business days and provide verification of approved written guidelines.