Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] S. Printed 5/5/21--S. [SEC 5/6/21 2:37 PM]
Read the first time February 25, 2021.
To whom was referred a Bill (H. 3696) to amend Section 14-5-610, Code of Laws of South Carolina, 1976, relating to the division of the State into sixteen judicial circuits, so as to, etc., respectfully
That they have duly and carefully considered the same and recommend that the same do pass with amendment:
Amend the bill, as and if amended, page 1, by striking lines 28 through 33, in Section 14-5-610(B), as contained in SECTION 1, and inserting the following:
/ "(B) One judge must be elected from the second, sixth, and twelfth circuits. Two judges must be elected from the first, second, third, fourth, seventh, eighth, tenth, eleventh, fourteenth, fifteenth, and sixteenth circuits. Three judges must be elected from the fifth, and ninth fourteenth, and fifteenth circuits. Four judges must be elected from the ninth and thirteenth circuits." /
Renumber sections to conform.
Amend title to conform.
LUKE A. RANKIN for Committee.
Explanation of Fiscal Impact
State Expenditure
This bill increases the number of circuit court judges and family court judges elected in South Carolina.