Be it enacted by the G
[…] Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South Carolina:
SECTION 1. Section 44-7-160 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 44-7-160. A person or health care facility as defined in this article is required to obtain a Certificate of Need from the department before undertaking any of the following:
(1) the construction or other establishment of a new health care facility;
(2) a change in the existing bed complement of a health care facility through the addition of one or more beds, except as provided for in Section 44-7-170(A)(5), or change in the classification of licensure of one or more beds;
(3) an expenditure by or on behalf of a health care facility in excess of an amount to be prescribed by regulation five million dollars, as adjusted pursuant to this item, which, under generally acceptable accounting principles consistently applied, is considered a capital expenditure except those expenditures exempted in Section 44-7-170(B)(1). The cost of any studies, surveys, designs, plans, working drawings, specifications, and other activities essential to the development, acquisition, improvement, expansion, or replacement of any plant or equipment must be included in determining if the expenditure exceeds the prescribed amount. Starting July 1, 2025, and every fifth year thereafter, the department must determine the increase or decrease in the ratio of the Consumer Price Index for all Urban Consumers (CPI-U), Medical Care Commodities in the U.S. City Average, for the prior five-year period published by the United States Department of Labor, and the dollar threshold for expenditures by or on behalf of a health care facility shall be adjusted accordingly, except that the dollar amount shall never be adjusted below five million dollars.