Be it enacted by the G
[…] (b) for licensed general acute care hospital beds, the number of beds exempt from review under this section does not exceed fifty beds or ten percent of the total number of licensed general acute care hospital beds, whichever is greater, at the health care facility where the beds will be added;
(c) for beds in license categories other than general acute care hospital beds, the number of beds exempt from review under this section does not exceed ten percent of the total number of beds in the same license category at the health care facility where the beds will be added."
SECTION 3. Section 44-7-210(G) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"(G) Notwithstanding any other provision of law, in a contested case arising from the department's decision to grant or deny a Certificate of Need application, grant or deny a request for exemption under Section 44-7-170, or the issuance of a determination regarding the applicability of Section 44-7-160, the Administrative Law Court shall file a final decision no later than eighteen months after the contested case is filed with the Clerk of the Administrative Law Court, unless all parties to the contested case consent to an extension or the court finds substantial cause otherwise. There shall be no judicial review of final decisions issued by the Administrative Law Court for a contested case arising from the department's decision to grant or deny a Certificate of Need application, the department's decision to grant or deny a request for exemption under Section 44-7-170, the department's issuance of a determination regarding the applicability of Section 44-7-160, or any other department decisions relating to Article 3, Chapter 7, Title 44."
SECTION 4. The first paragraph of Section 1-23-380 of the 1976 Code, preceding items (1) - (5), is amended to read: