Be it enacted by the G
[…] There shall be no judicial review of final decisions issued by the Administrative Law Court for a contested case arising from the department's decision to grant or deny a Certificate of Need application, the department's decision to grant or deny a request for exemption under Section 44-7-170, the department's issuance of a determination regarding the applicability of Section 44-7-160, or any other department decisions relating to Article 3, Chapter 7, Title 44."
SECTION 4. The first paragraph of Section 1-23-380 of the 1976 Code, preceding items (1) - (5), is amended to read:
"Section 1-23-380. A party who has exhausted all administrative remedies available within the agency and who is aggrieved by a final decision in a contested case is entitled to judicial review pursuant to this article and Article 1, except for a party aggrieved by a final decision in a contested case filed with the Administrative Law Court relating to subject matter contained in Article 3, Chapter 7, Title 44. This section does not limit utilization of or the scope of judicial review available under other means of review, redress, relief, or trial de novo provided by law. A preliminary, procedural, or intermediate agency action or ruling is immediately reviewable if review of the final agency decision would not provide an adequate remedy. Except as otherwise provided by law, an appeal is to the court of appeals."
SECTION 5. Section 44-7-220 of the 1976 Code is repealed.