Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] Therefore, any local property tax revenue increase would be dependent upon the decisions of the county.
Frank A. Rainwater, Executive Director
Revenue and Fiscal Affairs Office
TO AMEND SECTION 6-1-320 OF THE 1976 CODE, RELATING TO THE LIMITATION ON MILLAGE INCREASES, TO ALLOW THE GOVERNING BODY OF A COUNTY TO SUSPEND THE LIMITATION FOR THE PURPOSE OF SUPPORTING A FIRE PROTECTION DISTRICT.
Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South Carolina:
SECTION 1. Section 6-1-320 of the 1976 Code is amended by adding an appropriately lettered new subsection at the end to read:
"( ) Notwithstanding the limitation upon millage rate increases contained in subsection (A), the governing body of a county, by a positive majority vote, may adopt an ordinance or resolution to suspend the millage rate limitation for the purpose of supporting a fire protection district created pursuant to Chapter 19, Title 4."
SECTION 2. This act takes effect upon approval by the Governor.
This web page was last updated on March 17, 2021 at 5:27 PM