Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] Super-karts Competition-style concession go-karts may reach speeds in excess of fifty miles per hour. Drive at your own risk.'
(4) The owner of a super-kart competition-style concession go-kart must carry an insurance policy in an amount not less than one million dollars per occurrence against liability for injury to persons or property arising out of the operation or use of such device."
SECTION 2. Section 41-18-40(15) and (16) of the 1976 Code are amended to read:
"(15)(a) 'Concession go-kart' means an amusement ride or device that:
(i) is a single vehicle, unattached to other vehicles or a common frame system;
(ii) is powered without connection to a common energy source;
(iii) is driver-controlled with respect to acceleration, speed, braking, and steering;
(iv) operates within the containment system of a defined track;
(v) simulates competitive motor sports; and
(vi)(v) is used by members of the general public for a fee.
(b) A concession go-kart has a maximum capacity of two persons and no cargo capacity.
(c) An amusement-style concession go-kart operates within the containment system of a defined track.
(d) A competition-style concession go-kart does not operate within the containment system of a defined track.
(16) 'Super-kart' means an open-wheel motorsport vehicle, with or without gearbox or shifter capability, used for racing in excess of fifty miles per hour. Super-kart does not mean 'concession go-kart' as defined by this section."
SECTION 3. This act takes effect upon approval by the Governor.
This web page was last updated on May 18, 2021 at 2:15 PM