South Carolina General Assembly
[…] Department of Probation, Parole, and Pardon Services. A determination of the bill's impact is pending, contingent upon a response from the agency.

Frank A. Rainwater, Executive Director

Revenue and Fiscal Affairs Office

A BILL

TO AMEND SECTION 23-3-430, CODE OF LAWS OF SOUTH CAROLINA, 1976, RELATING TO THE SEX OFFENDER REGISTRY, SO AS TO CONFORM THE REGISTRATION PROVISIONS FOR SECOND DEGREE CRIMINAL SEXUAL CONDUCT WITH A MINOR TO THIRD DEGREE CRIMINAL SEXUAL CONDUCT WITH A MINOR.

Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South Carolina:

SECTION    1.    Section 23-3-430(C)(5) and (6) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"(5)    criminal sexual conduct with minors, second degree (Section 16-3-655(B)). If evidence is presented at the criminal proceeding or in any court of competent jurisdiction, and the court makes a specific finding on the record that the conviction obtained for this offense resulted from consensual sexual conduct, as contained in Section 16-3-655(B)(2) provided the offender is eighteen years of age or less, or consensual sexual conduct between persons under sixteen years of age, the convicted person is not an offender and is not required to register pursuant to the provisions of this article;

(6)    criminal sexual conduct with minors, third degree (Section 16-3-655(C)). If evidence is presented at the criminal proceeding , or in any court of competent jurisdiction and the court makes a specific finding on the record that the conviction obtained for this offense resulted from consensual sexual conduct, as contained in Section 16-3-655(B)(2), provided the offender is eighteen years of age or less, or consensual sexual conduct between persons under sixteen years of age, the convicted person is not an offender and is not required to register pursuant to the provisions of this article;"

SECTION    2.    This act takes effect upon approval by the Governor.

----XX----

This web page was last updated on April 20, 2022 at 8:11 PM