Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] The examination of applicants for any license under this chapter must be conducted pursuant to regulations promulgated by the board and shall include both practical demonstrations and written tests on subjects the board determines to be necessary. Examinations must be consistent with the prescribed curriculum and the practical and theoretical requirements of the profession of cosmetology as prescribed in this chapter."
SECTION 6. Section 40-13-270 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 40-13-270. The board may grant to a resident of another state, the District of Columbia, or any other U.S. territory or commonwealth state full reciprocity with respect to practicing cosmetology, hair design, esthetics, or manicuring in this State when the person is properly licensed and registered under the laws of the other state, the District of Columbia, or the U.S. territory or commonwealth state and is otherwise qualified."
SECTION 7. This act takes effect upon approval by the Governor.
This web page was last updated on February 17, 2022 at 7:53 PM