South Carolina General Assembly
[…] A BILL

TO AMEND SECTION 12-21-2710, CODE OF LAWS OF SOUTH CAROLINA, 1976, RELATING TO TYPES OF GAMING MACHINES PROHIBITED BY LAW, SO AS TO PROVIDE THAT THE PROHIBITION DOES NOT APPLY TO CERTAIN ITEMS THAT ARE DESIGNATED FOR USE IN OUT-OF-STATE JURISDICTIONS; AND TO AMEND SECTION 16-19-50, RELATING TO THE KEEPING OF UNLAWFUL GAMING TABLES, SO AS TO PROVIDE THAT THE PROHIBITION DOES NOT APPLY TO CERTAIN ITEMS THAT ARE DESIGNATED FOR USE IN OUT OF STATE JURISDICTIONS.

Amend Title To Conform

Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South Carolina:

SECTION    1.    Section 12-21-2710 of the 1976 Code is amended by adding an undesignated paragraph at the end to read:

"This section does not apply to the development, manufacture, processing, selling, possessing, provision of technical aid, or transporting of any printed materials, gaming equipment, devices, or other materials, software, or hardware used or designated for use in out-of-state jurisdictions by a gaming device manufacturer. A gaming device manufacturer is a manufacturing entity that is in good standing with the South Carolina Secretary of State's Office, is registered with the United States Department of Justice Gambling Device Registration Unit, is authorized to do business in the State of South Carolina, and has all appropriate business licensure and zoning authorization necessary to operate a manufacturing facility in the jurisdiction in which the manufacturing facility is located. Any transportation of gaming devices authorized in this section must comply with all applicable federal laws. This section may not be construed so as to prohibit communications between persons in this State and persons involved with such legal lotteries or gaming devices relative to such printed materials, equipment, devices, or other materials, software, or hardware."

SECTION    2.    Section 16-19-50 of the 1976 Code is amended by adding an undesignated paragraph at the end to read: