Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] That they have duly and carefully considered the same and recommend that the same do pass:
CHRIS MURPHY for Committee.
TO AMEND SECTION 6-11-273, CODE OF LAWS OF SOUTH CAROLINA, 1976, RELATING TO TAX LEVY REFERENDUMS, SO AS TO PROVIDE THAT REFERENDUMS CONDUCTED PURSUANT TO THIS SECTION MUST BE SCHEDULED TO BE HELD AT THE SAME TIME AS THE GENERAL ELECTION.
Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South Carolina:
SECTION 1. Section 6-11-273 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 6-11-273. (A) Notwithstanding any other provision of law, any special purpose district created by an act of the General Assembly which is authorized to levy taxes for the operation of the district may request the commissioners of election of the county in which the district is located to conduct a referendum to propose a change in the tax millage of the district. Upon receipt of such request the commissioners of election shall schedule and conduct the requested referendum on a date specified by the governing body of the district at the same time as the next general election as provided for in Section 7-13-10.
(B) If a majority of the qualified electors of the district voting in the referendum vote in favor of the proposed tax millage change, the governing body of the district shall by resolution adopt the new millage rate which shall thereupon have the full force and effect of law."
SECTION 2. This act takes effect upon approval by the Governor.
This web page was last updated on April 21, 2021 at 6:30 PM