Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] This bill would place South Carolina's statute back into conformity with federal law. This bill is not expected to have an expenditure impact.
Frank A. Rainwater, Executive Director
Revenue and Fiscal Affairs Office
TO AMEND SECTION 41-35-320(2) OF THE 1976 CODE, RELATING TO THE PAYMENT OF EXTENDED UNEMPLOYMENT SECURITY BENEFITS WHEN FEDERALLY FUNDED, TO REDUCE THE LOOKBACK PERIOD FROM THREE YEARS TO TWO YEARS FOR DETERMINING WHETHER THERE IS AN "ON" INDICATOR FOR THIS STATE.
Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South Carolina:
SECTION 1. Section 41-35-320(2) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"(2) There is a state 'on' indicator for this State for a week in which the United States Secretary of Labor determines that for the period consisting of the most recent three months, the rate of total unemployment, seasonally adjusted, equaled or exceeded six and a half percent, and the average rate of total unemployment for the State, seasonally adjusted, as determined by the United States Secretary of Labor for this period equals or exceeds one hundred ten percent of the average unemployment for the State in one or more of the corresponding three-month periods ending in the three two preceding calendar years."
SECTION 2. This act takes effect upon approval by the Governor.
This web page was last updated on February 17, 2021 at 10:48 AM