South Carolina General Assembly
[…] Responsibility for investigating these entities must be assigned to a unit or units not responsible for selecting or licensing these entities. In no case does the Department of Social Services have responsibility for investigating allegations of abuse and neglect in institutions operated by the Department of Social Services."

SECTION    3.    Section 63-7-2350(A) of the 1976 Code, prior to item (1), is amended to read:

    "Section 63-7-2350.    (A)    No child in the custody of the Department of Social Services may be placed in a foster home, adoptive home, qualified residential treatment program, or residential facility with a person if the person or anyone eighteen years of age or older residing in the home or a person working in the residential facility:"

SECTION    4.    Subarticle 11, Article 3, Chapter 7, Title 63 of the 1976 Code is amended by adding: