South Carolina General Assembly
[…] (g)    is licensed by the department and accredited by any of the following independent, not-for-profit organizations:

            (i)    Commission on Accreditation of Rehabilitation Facilities;

            (ii)    Joint Commission on Accreditation of Healthcare Organizations;

            (iii)    Council on Accreditation;

            (iv)    Teaching Family Association;

            (v)    Educational Assessment Guidelines Leading Toward Excellence; or

            (vi)    another organization approved by the department."

SECTION    2.    Section 63-7-1210(A) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

    "Section 63-7-1210.    (A)    The Department of Social Services is authorized to receive and investigate reports of abuse and neglect of children who reside in or receive care or supervision in residential institutions, foster homes, qualified residential treatment programs, and childcare facilities. Responsibility for investigating these entities must be assigned to a unit or units not responsible for selecting or licensing these entities. In no case does the Department of Social Services have responsibility for investigating allegations of abuse and neglect in institutions operated by the Department of Social Services."

SECTION    3.    Section 63-7-2350(A) of the 1976 Code, prior to item (1), is amended to read: