South Carolina General Assembly
[…] (E)(F)    This section does not authorize a person to make health care decisions on behalf of a patient who is unable to consent if, in the opinion of the certifying physicians, the patient's inability to consent is temporary, and the attending physician or other health care professional responsible for the care of the patient determines that the delay occasioned by postponing treatment until the patient regains the ability to consent will not result in significant detriment to the patient's health.

(F)(G)    This section does not affect the application of the Adult Health Care Consent Act, Sections 44-66-10 through 44-66-80 Chapter 66, Title 44, to a patient in need of health care."

SECTION    2.    Section 44-22-140(A) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"(A)    The attending physician, the physician on call, or the authorized health care provider, is responsible for and shall authorize medications and treatment given or administered to a patient. The physician's or authorized health care provider's authorization and the medical reasons for it must be entered into the patient's clinical record. The authorization is not valid for more than ninety days. Medication must not be used as punishment, for the convenience of staff, or as a substitute to or in quantities that interfere with the patient's treatment program. The patient or his legal guardian may refuse treatment not recognized as standard psychiatric treatment. He may refuse electroconvulsive therapy, aversive reinforcement conditioning, or other unusual or hazardous treatment procedures. If the attending physician or the physician on call decides electroconvulsive therapy is necessary and a statement of the reasons for electroconvulsive therapy is entered in the treatment record of a patient who is considered unable to consent pursuant to Section 44-22-10(13), permission for the treatment may be given in writing by the persons in order of priority specified in Section 44-22-40(A)(1-810)."

SECTION    3.    This act takes effect upon approval by the Governor.

----XX----

This web page was last updated on February 17, 2022 at 7:07 PM