South Carolina General Assembly
[…] Therefore, DMH does not expect the bill to have an expenditure impact.

Frank A. Rainwater, Executive Director

Revenue and Fiscal Affairs Office

A BILL

TO AMEND SECTIONS 44-22-40 AND 44-22-140, CODE OF LAWS OF SOUTH CAROLINA, 1976, RELATING TO PERSONS WHO MAY CONSENT ON BEHALF OF CERTAIN PATIENTS TO ELECTRO-CONVULSIVE THERAPY OR MAJOR MEDICAL TREATMENT, SO AS TO CONFORM THE ORDER OF PRIORITY OF SUCH PERSONS TO THE ORDER OF PRIORITY IN THE ADULT HEALTH CARE CONSENT ACT.

Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South Carolina:

SECTION    1.    Section 44-22-40 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 44-22-40.    (A)    A patient in need of electro-convulsive therapy or major medical treatment must be examined by a qualified physician to determine if the patient is able to consent to electro-convulsive therapy or major medical treatment. Where a patient is determined unable to consent to surgery or electro-convulsive therapy or major medical therapy or treatment, decisions concerning the need for treatment may be made by the following persons in the following order of priority:

(1)    a guardian appointed by the court pursuant to Article 5, Part 3 of the South Carolina Probate Code, if the decision is within the scope of the guardianship;

(2)    an attorney-in-fact appointed by the patient in a durable power of attorney executed pursuant to Section 62-5-501, if the decision is within the scope of his authority;

(3)    a person given priority to make health care decisions for the patient by another statutory provision;

(4)    a spouse of the patient unless the spouse and the patient are separated pursuant to one of the following:

(a)    entry of a pendente lite order in a divorce or separate maintenance action;

(b)    formal signing of a written property or marital settlement agreement; or

(c)    entry of a permanent order of separate maintenance and support or of a permanent order approving a property or marital settlement agreement between the parties;

(4)    an adult child of the patient, or if the patient has more than one adult child, a majority of the adult children who are reasonably available for consultation;

(5)    a parent of the patient or child eighteen years of age or older of the patient;

(6)    a an adult sibling or grandchild eighteen years of age or older of the patient or grandparent of the patient, or if the patient has more than one adult sibling, a majority of the adult siblings who are reasonably available for consultation;

(7)    a grandparent of the patient, or if the patient has more than one grandparent, a majority of the grandparents who are reasonably available for consultation;