South Carolina General Assembly
[…] Dated on this ______ day of ____________ 20 ___

____________________

Signature of Witness

____________________

Address of Witness

    (B)    A person may not serve as a witness for more than five absentee ballot applicants.

    (C)    Qualified voters under the Uniformed and Overseas Citizens Absentee Voters Act are exempt from witness requirements in subsection (A).

    (D)    If an absentee ballot applicant fails to include his proof of identity as required pursuant to subsection (A), then his ballot must be treated as a provisional ballot."

SECTION    3.    Section 7-15-330 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 133 of 2020, is further amended to read:

    "Section 7-15-330.    To vote by absentee ballot, a qualified elector or a member of his immediate family must request an application to vote by absentee ballot in person, by telephone, or by mail from the county board of voter registration and elections, or at an extension office of the board of voter registration and elections as established by the county governing body, for the county of the voter's residence. A person requesting an application for a qualified elector as the qualified elector's authorized representative must request an application to vote by absentee ballot in person or by mail only and must himself be a registered voter and must sign an oath to the effect that he fits the statutory definition of a representative. This signed oath must be kept on file with the board of voter registration and elections until the end of the calendar year or until all contests concerning a particular election have been finally determined, whichever is later. A candidate or a member of a candidate's paid campaign staff, including campaign volunteers reimbursed for time expended on campaign activity, is not allowed to request applications for absentee voting for any person designated in this section unless the person is a member of the immediate family. A person may not request absentee applications for more than qualified electors in addition to himself. A request for an application to vote by absentee ballot may not be made anytime during the calendar year in which earlier than seventy-eight or less than eleven days prior to the date of the election in which the qualified elector desires to be permitted to vote by absentee ballot is being held. However, completed applications must be returned to the county board of voter registration and elections in person or by mail before 5:00 p.m. on the fourth day before the day of the election.