South Carolina General Assembly
[…] Election materials which are mailed must be sent to the voter's absentee mailing address.

    If absentee ballots are not available at the time the voter requests one, the board of voter registration and elections must provide a blank ballot to allow the voter to write in his: (1) selections of candidates; (2) selection of party, if he wishes to vote straight party ticket; and (3) support or opposition of any ballot measure."

SECTION    6.    Section 7-15-380 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

    "Section 7-15-380.    (A)    The oath, which is required by Section 7-15-370 to be imprinted on the return-addressed envelope, furnished each absentee ballot applicant, must be signed by the absentee ballot applicant, include proof of identity, and witnessed. The address of the witness shall appear on the oath. In the event the voter cannot write because of a physical handicap or illiteracy, the voter must make his mark and have the mark witnessed by someone designated by the voter. The oath must be in the following form:

    'I hereby swear (or affirm) that I am duly qualified to vote at this election according to the Constitution of the State of South Carolina, that the information below is true in all respects, that I have not voted during this election, that the ballot or ballots contained in this envelope is my ballot and that I have received no assistance in voting my ballot that I would not have been entitled to receive had I voted in person at my voting precinct.'

____________________________________

Signature of Voter

____________________________________

South Carolina Voter Registration Notification Number, Driver's License Number, or State Issued ID Card Number

Dated on this ______ day of ____________ 20 ___

____________________

Signature of Witness

____________________

Address of Witness

    (B)    A person may not serve as a witness for more than five absentee ballot applicants.

    (C)    Qualified voters under the Uniformed and Overseas Citizens Absentee Voters Act are exempt from witness requirements in subsection (A).

    (D)    If an absentee ballot applicant fails to include his Voter Registration Certificate Card Number, Driver's License Number, or State Issued ID Card Number as required pursuant to subsection (A), then his ballot must be treated as a provisional ballot.