South Carolina General Assembly
[…] (C)    Qualified voters under the Uniformed and Overseas Citizens Absentee Voters Act are exempt from witness requirements in subsection (A).

    (D)    If an absentee ballot applicant fails to include his Voter Registration Certificate Card Number, Driver's License Number, or State Issued ID Card Number as required pursuant to subsection (A), then his ballot must be treated as a provisional ballot.

    (E)    The return-addressed envelope must be designed so that the voter's proof of identity is hidden from view when the envelope is properly sealed."

SECTION    7.    Section 7-15-385 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

    "Section 7-15-385.    Upon receipt of the ballot or ballots, the absentee ballot applicant must mark each ballot on which he wishes to vote and place each ballot in the single envelope marked "Ballot Herein" which in turn must be placed in the return-addressed envelope. The applicant must then return the return-addressed envelope to the board of voter registration and elections by mail, by personal delivery, or by authorizing another person to return the envelope for him.