South Carolina General Assembly
[…] A written request submitted pursuant to this subsection must be signed by the voter and include the voter's proof of identity.

    (C)    The oath must be as follows: 'I do swear or affirm that I am a qualified elector, that I am entitled to vote in this election, and that I will not vote again during this election. The information above is true in all respects, and I hereby apply for an absentee ballot for the reason indicated above.' Any person who fraudulently applies for an absentee ballot in violation of this section, upon conviction, must be punished in accordance with Section 7-25-20."

SECTION    5.    Section 7-15-370 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

    "Section 7-15-370.    Upon receipt of the ballots and envelopes, the county board of voter registration and elections must, as soon as possible, furnish the following items to each person qualified to receive an absentee ballot and who has validly completed a written application for an absentee ballot:

        (1)    one of each ballot to be used in the election;

        (2)    printed instructions as to the marking, folding, and return of each ballot and as to the signing (and return) of the oath, including proof of identity, as defined by Section 7-15-220(A)(1);

        (3)    an envelope marked 'Ballot Herein' in which all completed ballots are to be placed;

        (4)    a return-addressed envelope marked on its front with 'Return to Sender' if undeliverable to prevent forwarding and imprinted on the back with the oath set forth in Section 7-15-385 and a designated space for the voter to enter his proof of identity to be used for the return of the unmarked envelope (and enclosed ballots) to the board of voter registration and elections;

        (5)    any additional oath, instructions, or information necessary to enable the absentee ballot applicant to execute and return a ballot legally acceptable by the officials charged with conducting the election.

    The board of voter registration and elections must record in the record book required by Section 7-15-330 to be kept by the board the date these materials are requested by written application and the date they are issued to the qualified elector. Election materials which are mailed must be sent to the voter's absentee mailing address.

    If absentee ballots are not available at the time the voter requests one, the board of voter registration and elections must provide a blank ballot to allow the voter to write in his: (1) selections of candidates; (2) selection of party, if he wishes to vote straight party ticket; and (3) support or opposition of any ballot measure."

SECTION    6.    Section 7-15-380 of the 1976 Code is amended to read: