Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South Carolina:
[…] Download This Version in Microsoft Word format
TO AMEND SECTION 56-5-2920, CODE OF LAWS OF SOUTH CAROLINA, 1976, RELATING TO THE OFFENSE OF RECKLESS DRIVING AND PENALTIES, SO AS TO CREATE A MISDEMEANOR OFFENSE AND A FELONY OFFENSE WITH ASSOCIATED PENALTIES, AND TO DEFINE THE TERM "SERIOUS BODILY INJURY".
Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South Carolina:
SECTION 1. Section 56-5-2920 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 56-5-2920. (A) Any person who drives any vehicle in such a manner as to indicate either a wilful or wanton disregard for the safety of persons or property is guilty of reckless driving. The Department of Motor Vehicles, upon receiving satisfactory evidence of the conviction, of the entry of a plea of guilty or the forfeiture of bail of any person charged with a second and subsequent offense for the violation of this section shall forthwith suspend the driver's license of any such person for a period of three months. Only those offenses which occurred within a period of five years including and immediately preceding the date of the last offense shall constitute prior offenses within the meaning of this section. Any person violating the provisions of this section shall, upon conviction, entry of a plea of guilty, or forfeiture of bail, be punished by a fine of not less than twenty-five dollars nor more than two hundred dollars or by imprisonment for not more than thirty days is:
(1) guilty of a misdemeanor if no serious bodily injury results and must be imprisoned not more than ninety days, or fined not more than five hundred dollars; or