Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South Carolina:
[…] Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South Carolina:
SECTION 1. Section 59-103-15(B)(4) and (C) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"(4) State technical and comprehensive education system
(a) all post-secondary vocational, technical, and occupational diploma and associate degree programs leading directly to employment or maintenance of employment and associate degree programs which enable students to gain access to other post-secondary education;
(b) up-to-date and appropriate occupational and technical training for adults;
(c) special school programs that provide training for prospective employees for prospective and existing industry in order to enhance the economic development of South Carolina;
(d) public service to the State and the local community;
(e) continue to remain technical, vocational, or occupational colleges with a mission as stated in item (4) and primarily focused on technical education and the economic development of the State;
(f) subject to subsection (C), an Applied Baccalaureate in Advanced Manufacturing Technology degree approved first by the Board for Technical and Comprehensive Education and then the Commission on Higher Education;
(g) subject to subsection (C), an accelerated program through which students of technical college associate of science in nursing degree programs who also qualify as a registered nurse in this State may complete a Bachelor of Science in Nursing degree approved first by the Board for Technical and Comprehensive Education and then the Commission on Higher Education.
(C) Notwithstanding subsection (B), the degrees set forth in subsection (B)(2) (e), (f), (g), and (h), and subsection (B)(4)(f) and (g) are only allowed so long as new state general funds are not appropriated for the operations of the degree program."
SECTION 2. This act takes effect upon approval by the Governor.
This web page was last updated on January 26, 2022 at 3:29 PM