Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South Carolina:
[…] Download This Version in Microsoft Word format
TO AMEND SECTION 59-26-20, CODE OF LAWS OF SOUTH CAROLINA, 1976, RELATING TO CERTAIN LOAN PROGRAM DUTIES OF THE STATE BOARD OF EDUCATION AND THE COMMISSION ON HIGHER EDUCATION, SO AS TO PROVIDE FOR CERTAIN LOAN FORGIVENESS FOR SOUTH CAROLINA PUBLIC SCHOOL TEACHERS.
Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South Carolina:
SECTION 1. Section 59-26-20(j) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"(j) the Commission on Higher Education, in consultation with the State Department of Education and the staff of the South Carolina Student Loan Corporation, shall develop a loan program in which talented and qualified state residents may be provided loans to attend public or private colleges and universities for the sole purpose and intent of becoming certified teachers employed in the State in areas of critical need. Areas of critical need shall include both geographic areas and areas of teacher certification and must be defined annually for that purpose by the State Board of Education. The definitions used in the federal Perkins Loan Program shall serve as the basis for defining "critical geographical areas", which shall include special schools, alternative schools, and correctional centers as identified by the State Board of Education.