South Carolina General Assembly
[…] Notwithstanding other provisions of this chapter, it is unlawful to use or possess any nongame fishing device or gear or the number not authorized by this section on the particular body of water. Nongame fishing devices, except as provided in this section, must not be used in freshwater including tributaries of rivers or creeks unless listed and regulated in this section:"

SECTION    11.    Section 50-13-1610 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 50-13-1610.    It is unlawful to sell, offer for sale, barter, trafficking in, or purchase any fish classified as a game fish under the provisions of this title taken from the freshwaters of this State except as allowed by this title regardless of where caught. A person violating this section is guilty of a misdemeanor and, upon conviction, must be punished as follows:

(1)    for a first offense, by a fine of not more than five hundred dollars or imprisonment for not more than thirty days;

(2)    for a second offense within three years of a first offense, by a fine of not less than three hundred dollars nor more than five hundred dollars or imprisonment for not more than thirty days;

(3)    for a third or subsequent offense within three years of a second or subsequent offense, by a fine of not more than one thousand dollars or imprisonment for not more than thirty days;

(4)    for a fourth and subsequent offense within five years of the date of conviction for the first offense must be punished as provided for a third offense."

SECTION    12.    This act takes effect upon approval by the Governor.

----XX----

This web page was last updated on February 17, 2022 at 8:28 PM