South Carolina General Assembly
[…] SECTION    8.    Section 50-13-635 of the 1976 Code is amended by adding an appropriately numbered item at the end to read:

"( )    landing net (dip net)."

SECTION    9.    Section 50-13-670 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 50-13-670.    It is unlawful for a person to have in possession game fish, except live bream on those water bodies where permitted as live bait, while possessing or using nongame devices. The provisions of this section do not apply to a person using a cast net or landing net (dip net)."

SECTION    10.    The first undesignated paragraph of Section 50-13-675 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Archery equipment, cast nets, crayfish traps, gigs, hand grabbing, landing nets (dip nets), minnow seines, minnow traps, and spears, may be used in freshwaters, except in lakes owned or managed by the department and the freshwaters of the State in Game Zone 1, to take nongame fish except for species-specific restrictions in this title. Where permitted, a recreational fisherman may fish one gill net not more than one hundred yards in length or not more than three gill nets, none of which exceeds thirty yards in length; a commercial fisherman may fish four or more gill nets. Notwithstanding other provisions of this chapter, it is unlawful to use or possess any nongame fishing device or gear or the number not authorized by this section on the particular body of water. Nongame fishing devices, except as provided in this section, must not be used in freshwater including tributaries of rivers or creeks unless listed and regulated in this section:"

SECTION    11.    Section 50-13-1610 of the 1976 Code is amended to read: