South Carolina General Assembly
[…] (3)    'Striped bass' or "rockfish" means the species Morone saxatilis.

(4)    'Trout' means rainbow, brook, brown, or other species of cold-water trout of the family Salmonidae and their hybrids."

SECTION    4.    Section 50-13-80(A) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"(A)    It is unlawful to take fish by snagging within one thousand feet downstream of a hydroelectric facility. Nothing in this section prohibits the use of lures or baited hooks."

SECTION    5.    Section 50-13-210(A) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"(A)    Except as otherwise provided, the daily possession limit for game fish is an aggregate of forty of which:

(1)    not more than five may be largemouth, redeye (coosae), Bartram's bass, or smallmouth bass or their hybrids or any combination;

(2)    not more than fifteen may be spotted bass or Alabama bass;

(3)    not more than ten may be hybrid bass or striped bass or a combination;

(4)    not more than ten may be white bass;

(5)    not more than eight may be walleye or sauger or a combination;

(6)    not more than five may be trout. However, on the lower reach of the Saluda River, only one trout out of the five possessed may be more than sixteen inches in total length. On Lake Jocassee not more than three trout may be taken;

(7)    not more than twenty may be crappie;

(8)    not more than fifteen may be redbreast; and

(9)    not more than thirty may be other freshwater game fish species not listed in this section."

SECTION    6.    Section 50-13-310 of the 1976 Code is amended to read: