Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South Carolina:
[…] (D) At the hearing, the magistrate shall determine based on the evidence whether the petitioner has proven the allegation of abuse by a preponderance of the evidence and whether an order of protection continues to be appropriate to protect the petitioner or the abused person or persons on whose behalf the ex parte order of protection was issued. If the magistrate determines that the order of protection is to remain in effect, the magistrate shall issue an order in accordance with Section 20-4-60, which shall remain in effect as provided for in Section 20-4-70.
(E) Any future proceedings between the parties must be held in family court, except as otherwise allowed pursuant to this chapter."
SECTION 2. A. Section 20-4-30(A) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"(A) The family court has jurisdiction over all proceedings under this chapter except that, during nonbusiness hours or at other times when the court is not in session, the petition may be filed with a magistrate. The magistrate may issue an order of protection granting only A magistrate may issue an ex parte order of protection pursuant to Section 20-4-35 and has jurisdiction over the initial hearing required following issuance of an ex parte order of protection. An order of protection issued by a magistrate may grant the relief provided by Section 20-4-60(a)(1) and (2)."
B. Section 20-4-50(a) of the 1976 Code is amended to read: