Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South Carolina:
[…] "(A) The family court has jurisdiction over all proceedings under this chapter except that, during nonbusiness hours or at other times when the court is not in session, the petition may be filed with a magistrate. The magistrate may issue an order of protection granting only A magistrate may issue an ex parte order of protection pursuant to Section 20-4-35 and has jurisdiction over the initial hearing required following issuance of an ex parte order of protection. An order of protection issued by a magistrate may grant the relief provided by Section 20-4-60(a)(1) and (2)."
B. Section 20-4-50(a) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"(a) Within twenty-four hours after service of a petition under this chapter upon the respondent, the court may shall, for good cause shown, hold an emergency hearing and issue an order of protection if the petitioner proves the allegation of abuse by a preponderance of the evidence. A prima facie showing of immediate and present danger of bodily injury, which may be verified by supporting affidavits, constitutes good cause for purposes of this section."
C. Section 20-4-90 of the 1976 Code is amended to read: