South Carolina General Assembly
[…] (3)    all wines containing not in excess of twenty-one percent of alcohol by volume; and

(4)    all products intended for consumption in frozen, gum, gelatin, or other nonliquid form containing wine, beer, ale, porter, or other similar malt or fermented beverage greater than one-half of one percent alcohol by volume, subject to the alcohol percentage limitations set forth in items (1) through (3)."

SECTION    2.    Section 61-6-20(1) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"(1)(a)    'Alcoholic liquors' or 'alcoholic beverages' means any spirituous malt, vinous, fermented, brewed (whether lager or rice beer), or other liquors or a compound or mixture of them, including, but not limited to, a powdered or crystalline alcohol, by whatever name called or known, or alcoholic consumable which contains alcohol and is used as a beverage for human consumption, but does not include:

(i)     wine when manufactured or made for home consumption and which is not sold by the maker of the wine or by another person; or

(ii)    a beverage declared by statute to be nonalcoholic or nonintoxicating.

(b)    'Alcoholic liquor by the drink' or 'alcoholic beverage by the drink' means a drink poured from a container of alcoholic liquor or alcoholic consumable, without regard to the size of the container for consumption on the premises of a business licensed pursuant to Article 5 of this chapter.