South Carolina General Assembly
[…] (3) The word 'beer' has the meanings provided pursuant to Section 61-4-10(1) and, (2), and all of the products listed in Section 61-4-10(4) which contain 'beer';

(4)    The word 'wine' means all wines containing not more than twenty-one per cent of alcohol by volume has the meaning provided pursuant to Section 61-4-10(3) and includes products listed in Section 61-4-10(4) which contain 'wine'; and

(5)    (Reserved);

(6)    The word 'producer' means a brewery or winery or a manufacturer or bottler or an importer into the United States of beer or wine, or both."

SECTION    5.    Section 12-21-1030 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 12-21-1030.    If beer be offered for sale in bottles or cans containers less than one gallon, there shall be levied and collected a tax of six-tenths cents per ounce or fractional quantity thereof, and on wines offered for sale in quantities of less than one gallon there shall be levied and collected a tax of six cents for each eight ounces or fractional quantity thereof, and wine offered for sale in metric sizes a tax at the rate of twenty-five and thirty-five one hundredths cents per liter."

SECTION    6.    Section 12-33-245(A) and (D) of the 1976 Code is amended to read: