South Carolina General Assembly
[…] Amend the bill, as and if amended, by striking SECTION 7 and inserting:

/    SECTION    7.    This act takes effect ninety days after approval by the Governor.        /

Renumber sections to conform.

Amend title to conform.

NEAL A. COLLINS for Committee.

            

A BILL

TO AMEND SECTIONS 61-4-10, 61-6-20, 61-6-30, 12-21-1010, 12-21-1030, AND 12-33-245, ALL RELATING TO ALCOHOLIC BEVERAGES, SO AS TO CONSIDER ALCOHOLIC CONSUMABLES THE SAME AS ALCOHOLIC BEVERAGES AND TO MAKE CONFORMING CHANGES.

Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South Carolina:

SECTION    1.    Section 61-4-10 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 61-4-10.    The following are declared to be nonalcoholic and nonintoxicating beverages:

(1)    all beers, ales, porters, and other similar malt or fermented beverages containing not in excess of five percent of alcohol by weight;

(2)    all beers, ales, porters, and other similar malt or fermented beverages containing more than five percent but less than fourteen percent of alcohol by weight that are manufactured, distributed, or sold in containers of six and one-half ounces or more or the metric equivalent; and

(3)    all wines containing not in excess of twenty-one percent of alcohol by volume; and