South Carolina General Assembly
[…] (c)    'Powdered or crystalline alcohol' means a powdered or crystalline product prepared or sold for either direct use or reconstitution for human consumption that contains any amount of alcohol when hydrolyzed.

(d)    'Alcohol consumable" means all products intended for consumption in frozen, gum, gelatin, or other nonliquid form containing alcoholic liquors or alcoholic beverages greater than one-half of one percent alcohol by volume."

SECTION    3.    Section 61-6-30(3) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"(3)    Flavoring extracts, syrups, and food products excluding alcoholic consumables; and

SECTION    4.    Section 12-21-1010 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 12-21-1010.    When used in this article Articles 7, 9, and 11 of this chapter, the following words and terms shall have the following meanings:

(1)    The word 'wholesaler' means any person who makes the first sale within this State or who sells or distributes any quantity of beer or wine to any other person for resale, but the term shall not include any person who produces wine in the State from fruits grown within the State by or for the manufacturer;

(2)    The word 'retailer' means any person who sells or distributes any quantity of beer or wine to a consumer;

(3) The word 'beer' has the meanings provided pursuant to Section 61-4-10(1) and, (2), and all of the products listed in Section 61-4-10(4) which contain 'beer';

(4)    The word 'wine' means all wines containing not more than twenty-one per cent of alcohol by volume has the meaning provided pursuant to Section 61-4-10(3) and includes products listed in Section 61-4-10(4) which contain 'wine'; and

(5)    (Reserved);

(6)    The word 'producer' means a brewery or winery or a manufacturer or bottler or an importer into the United States of beer or wine, or both."

SECTION    5.    Section 12-21-1030 of the 1976 Code is amended to read: