South Carolina General Assembly
[…] If a person who is serving in holdover status is rejected by the Senate, then the person must vacate the seat on the date the person is rejected by the Senate and is ineligible to serve as an interim appointment to the State Election Commission.

SECTION    4.    A.    Section 7-3-20(A) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

    "Section 7-3-20.    (A)    The State Election Commission shall elect appoint an executive director, upon the advice and consent of the Senate, who shall be directly responsible to the commission and who shall serve at the pleasure of the commission. The executive director shall be the chief administrative officer for the State Election Commission. In the event of a vacancy in the position of executive director, an interim director must be appointed by the commission and a formal appointment submitted to the Senate as soon as practical. If a person who is selected for formal appointment by the commission is rejected by the Senate, then the person must not serve as an interim director."