South Carolina General Assembly
[…] (E)    In any action in which the Senate or the House of Representatives intervenes or participates pursuant to this section, the Senate and the House of Representatives must function independently from each other in the representation of their respective bodies, unless otherwise agreed to by the President of the Senate and the Speaker of the House of Representatives."

SECTION    3.    A.        Section 7-3-10(a) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 7-3-10.    (a)    There is hereby created the State Election Commission composed of five members, to be appointed by the Governor upon the advice and consent of the Senate, at least one of whom shall be a member of the majority political party represented in the General Assembly, and at least one of whom shall be a member of the largest minority political party represented in the General Assembly, to be appointed by the Governor to serve terms of four years and until their successors have been elected and qualify, except of those first appointed three shall serve for terms of two years. In considering appointments to the commission, race, gender, and other geographic and demographic factors must be considered to assure nondiscrimination, inclusion, and representation to the greatest extent possible of all segments of the population of the State. The terms of the members of the State Election Commission shall be for four years and until their successors are appointed and qualify, provided, however, that a member may not serve in holdover status for more than one year.