South Carolina General Assembly
[…] Download This Version in Microsoft Word format

Bill 5060


Indicates Matter Stricken
Indicates New Matter


(Text matches printed bills. Document has been reformatted to meet World Wide Web specifications.)

A BILL

TO AMEND SECTION 56-1-460, CODE OF LAWS OF SOUTH CAROLINA, 1976, RELATING TO PENALTIES IMPOSED FOR DRIVING A MOTOR VEHICLE WHEN A PERSON'S DRIVER'S LICENSE IS CANCELED, SUSPENDED, OR REVOKED, SO AS TO REVISE THE PENALTY FOR A THIRD OR SUBSEQUENT OFFENSE, AND MAKE TECHNICAL CHANGES.

Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South Carolina:

SECTION    1.    Section 56-1-460(A) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

    "(A)(1)    Except as provided in item (2), a person who drives a motor vehicle on a public highway of this State when the person's license to drive is canceled, suspended, or revoked must, upon conviction, be punished as follows:

            (a)    for a first offense, fined three hundred dollars or imprisoned for up to thirty days, or both;

            (b)    for a second offense, fined six hundred dollars or imprisoned for up to sixty consecutive days, or both; and

            (c)    for a third or subsequent offense, fined one thousand dollars, and or imprisoned for up to ninety days, or confined to a person's place of residence pursuant to the Home Detention Act for up to ninety days. No portion of a term of imprisonment or confinement under home detention may be suspended by the trial judge except when the court is suspending a term of imprisonment upon successful completion of the terms and conditions of confinement under home detention. For purposes of this item, a person sentenced to confinement pursuant to the 'Home Detention Act' is required to pay for the cost of such confinement.;

            (d)    notwithstanding the provisions of Sections 22-3-540, 22-3-545, 22-3-550, and 14-25-65, an offense punishable under this item may be tried in magistrates or municipal court.;

            (e)(i)    a person convicted of a first or second offense of this item, as determined by the records of the department, and who is employed or enrolled in a college or university at any time while the person's driver's license is suspended pursuant to this item, may apply for a route restricted driver's license permitting the person to drive only to and from work or the person's place of education and in the course of the person's employment or education during the period of suspension. The department may issue the route restricted driver's license only upon a showing by the person that the person is employed or enrolled in a college or university and that the person lives further than one mile from the person's place of employment or place of education.;