South Carolina General Assembly
[…] Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South Carolina:

SECTION    1.    A.        Section 12-6-3795 of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 137 of 2020, is amended to read:

    "Section 12-6-3795.    (A)    As used in this section:

        (1)    'Eligibility statement' means a statement authorized and issued by the South Carolina Housing and Finance Development Authority certifying that a given project qualifies for the South Carolina housing tax credit.

        (2)    'Federal housing tax credit' means the federal tax credit as provided in Section 42 of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986, as amended.

        (3)    'Median income' means those incomes that are determined by the federal Department of Housing and Urban Development guidelines and adjusted for family size.

        (4)    'Project' means a housing project that has restricted rents that do not exceed thirty percent of income for at least forty percent of its units occupied by persons or families having incomes of sixty percent or less of the median income, or at least twenty percent of the units occupied by persons or families having incomes of fifty percent or less of the median income.

        (5)    'Qualified project' means a qualified low-income building as that term is defined in Section 42 of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986, as amended, that is located in South Carolina and receives approval for tax credits from the South Carolina Housing and Finance Development Authority provided pursuant to this section.

        (6)    'Taxpayer' means a sole proprietor, partnership, corporation of any classification, limited liability company, or association taxable as a business entity that is subject to South Carolina taxes pursuant to Section 12-6-510, Section 12-6-530, Chapter 11, Title 12, or Chapter 7, Title 38.

        (7)    'New construction tax credit' means the federal housing tax credit applicable to new construction and intended to deliver up to a seventy percent federal subsidy, sometimes referred to as the nine percent low-income housing tax credit.