Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South Carolina:
[…] (5) require the use of telehealth if a patient chooses not to receive care by means of telehealth or a provider demonstrates that delivery of care by means of telehealth is not appropriate.
Section 38-71-2350. A consulting provider at a distant site who is authorized to provide care in this State and who furnishes a covered telehealth service may bill and receive payment for the service when it is delivered via telehealth.
Section 38-71-2360. The provision of health care services by means of telehealth must be provided in accordance with the requirements of Title 40."
SECTION 2. Section 40-47-20(52)-(56) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"(52) 'Telehealth' means the use of electronic communications, information technology, or other means between a licensee in one location and a patient in another location with or without an intervening practitioner.
(53) 'Telemedicine' means the aspects of telehealth that relate specifically to the practice of medicine using electronic communications, information technology, or other means between a licensee in one location and a patient in another location with or without an intervening practitioner.
(53)(54) 'Temporary license' means a current, time-limited document that authorizes practice at the level for which one is seeking licensure.
(54)(55) 'Unprofessional conduct' means acts or behavior that fail to meet the minimally acceptable standard expected of similarly situated professionals including, but not limited to, conduct that may be harmful to the health, safety, and welfare of the public, conduct that may reflect negatively on one's fitness to practice, or conduct that may violate any provision of the code of ethics adopted by the board or a specialty.
(55)(56) 'Voluntary surrender' means forgoing the authorization to practice by the subject of an initial or formal complaint pending further order of the board. It anticipates other formal action by the board and allows any suspension subsequently imposed to include this time.
(56)(57) 'Volunteer license' means authorization of a retired practitioner to provide medical services to others through an identified charitable organization without remuneration."
SECTION 3. Section 40-47-37 of the 1976 Code is amended to read: