Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South Carolina:
[…] (D) A licensee, practitioner, or any other person involved in a telemedicine encounter must be trained in the use of the telemedicine equipment and competent in its operation.
(E) Notwithstanding any of the provisions of this section, the board shall retain all authority with respect to telemedicine practice as granted in Section 40-47-10(I) of this chapter.
(F) Providers who are acting within the scope of their respective licenses are allowed to provide health care services via telehealth as defined in this section."
SECTION 4. Section 40-33-34(I)(1) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"(I)(1) For purposes of this subsection:
(a) 'Telemedicine' has the same meaning as provided in Section 40-47-20(52)(53).
(b) 'Unprofessional conduct' has the same meaning as provided in Section 40-33-20(64)."
SECTION 5. Nothing in this act is intended or may be construed to be in conflict with existing, relevant federal law.
SECTION 6. This act takes effect upon approval by the Governor.
This web page was last updated on March 29, 2022 at 12:47 PM