South Carolina General Assembly
[…] Any person failing to report by April fifteenth of each year shall, on the second offense, be denied a license for the following fiscal year."

SECTION    8.    Section 50-11-2460(C) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

    "(C)    All traps on public land must bear the owner's name and address or department-issued customer number either directly thereon or by an attached identification tag."

SECTION    9.    Section 50-11-2515 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

    "Section 50-11-2515. Except as otherwise permitted in this article, it is unlawful to possess, acquire, or transfer any raw or green fur, pelt, hide, or whole furbearing fur-bearing animal. It is also unlawful to possess, acquire, or transfer any untagged fur, pelt, hide, or whole animal that requires a tag. Any A person convicted of a violation of this section is guilty of a misdemeanor and must be punished as provided in Section 50-11-2560, upon conviction, must be fined not less than three hundred dollars but not more than one thousand dollars, or imprisoned for not more than sixty days, or both. Each fur, pelt, hide, or whole animal found in violation of this section constitutes a separate offense."

SECTION    10.    Section 50-11-2540 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

    "Section 50-11-2540.    (A)    It is lawful to trap furbearing fur-bearing animals for commercial purposes from December first of each year to March first of the succeeding year.