South Carolina General Assembly
[…] The provisions of this section do not apply to a processor, manufacturer, or retailer.

    (B)(D)    A person under the age of sixteen may purchase a commercial fur license without having to purchase a state hunting license after completing the 'Trappers Education Course'.

    (C)(E)    A person under the age of sixteen is exempt from the licensing requirements of this section while in the presence of a commercial fur licensee, but may not sell any fur bearing animals or raw or green pelts unless licensed."

SECTION    3.    Section 50-11-2200(C)(37) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

    "(37)    trapping Reserved;"

SECTION    4.    Section 50-11-2400(d) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

    "(d)    'Commercial purposes' means taking or possessing any fur, pelt, hide, or whole fur-bearing animal for a fee, exchange, sale, trade, or barter and taking or possessing more than five furs, pelts, hides, or whole fur-bearing animals."

SECTION    5.    Section 50-11-2430 of the 1976 Code is amended to read: