South Carolina General Assembly
[…] Notwithstanding the provisions of Section 50-11-1080, it is lawful to take coyotes by other lawful means at any time during the year."

SECTION    11.    Section 50-11-2565 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

    "Section 50-11-2565.    Any Unless otherwise provided, a person violating the provisions a provision of this article unless otherwise specified in Section 50-11-2560 is guilty of a misdemeanor and, upon conviction, must be fined not less than fifty dollars nor more than two hundred dollars, or imprisoned for not more than thirty days for each violation."

SECTION    12.    Section 50-11-2570 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

    "Section 50-11-2570.    (A)    The department may issue special depredation permits, at no cost to the applicant applicants, for the taking, capturing, or transportation of wildlife which is destroying or damaging private or public property, wildlife habitat, game species, timber, crops, or other agriculture so as to be a nuisance or for scientific, research, or wildlife management purposes.

    (B)    The permit provided in subsection (A) is not required by the property owner or his designee when capturing furbearing animals or squirrels within one hundred yards of the owner's home when the animal is causing damage to the home or the owner's property. A property owner, or an agent authorized by the owner, may take or capture fur-bearing animals or squirrels on the property of the owner for agricultural or wildlife management purposes without a license or permit from the department. An animal captured pursuant to this subsection must be destroyed or with a department permit may be relocated.

    (C)    A person taking a furbearing animal under authority of a depredation permit may not dispose of the animal commercially. A person taking a furbearing animal in accordance with a depredation permit must report the number and type of animal taken to the department on forms prescribed by the department within twenty-one days of the expiration of the permit. A permit issued for the removal of destructive beavers is valid for a period of not less than one year from the date of issue."

SECTION    13.    Section 50-11-2560 of the 1976 Code is repealed.

SECTION    14.    This act takes effect upon approval by the Governor.

----XX----

This web page was last updated on February 17, 2021 at 1:25 PM