South Carolina General Assembly
[…] It is also unlawful to possess, acquire, or transfer any untagged fur, pelt, hide, or whole animal that requires a tag. Any A person convicted of a violation of this section is guilty of a misdemeanor and must be punished as provided in Section 50-11-2560, upon conviction, must be fined not less than three hundred dollars but not more than one thousand dollars, or imprisoned for not more than sixty days, or both. Each fur, pelt, hide, or whole animal found in violation of this section constitutes a separate offense."

SECTION    10.    Section 50-11-2540 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

    "Section 50-11-2540.    (A)    It is lawful to trap furbearing fur-bearing animals for commercial purposes from December first of each year to March first of the succeeding year. It is unlawful to trap any other times unless authorized by the department:

        (1)    on public land year round except during the seasons established for turkey and deer; and

        (2)    on private land year round.

    (B)    It is lawful to take furbearing fur-bearing animals by other lawful means during the general open hunting seasons established therefor.

    (B)    It is lawful to trap coyotes from December first of each year to March first of the succeeding year. It is unlawful to trap coyotes at any other time unless authorized by the department. Notwithstanding the provisions of Section 50-11-1080, it is lawful to take coyotes by other lawful means at any time during the year."

SECTION    11.    Section 50-11-2565 of the 1976 Code is amended to read: