South Carolina General Assembly
[…] Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South Carolina:

SECTION    1.    Article 1, Chapter 11, Title 50 of the 1976 Code is amended by adding:

    "Section 50-11-107. Unless otherwise provided, a person violating a provision of this chapter is guilty of a misdemeanor and, upon conviction, must be fined not less than three hundred dollars but not more than one thousand dollars, or imprisoned for not more than sixty days, or both."

SECTION    2.    Section 50-9-450 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

    "Section 50-9-450.    (A)    In addition to a valid state hunting license, an annual commercial fur license is required of all persons who sell or take, by any means, fur-bearing animals for commercial purposes, and all persons who trap or who attempt to trap any fur bearing animals.

    (B)    The license is issued by the department at a cost of twenty-five dollars for residents and two hundred dollars for nonresidents.

    (C)    Any person having in his possession more than five fur bearing animals or more than five raw or green pelts shall must have a valid commercial fur license. The provisions of this section do not apply to a processor, manufacturer, or retailer.

    (B)(D)    A person under the age of sixteen may purchase a commercial fur license without having to purchase a state hunting license after completing the 'Trappers Education Course'.

    (C)(E)    A person under the age of sixteen is exempt from the licensing requirements of this section while in the presence of a commercial fur licensee, but may not sell any fur bearing animals or raw or green pelts unless licensed."

SECTION    3.    Section 50-11-2200(C)(37) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

    "(37)    trapping Reserved;"

SECTION    4.    Section 50-11-2400(d) of the 1976 Code is amended to read: