South Carolina General Assembly
[…] "Section 50-11-2450. Any person required to be licensed under Section 50-11-2420 shall A person taking fur-bearing animals for commercial purposes must report to the department by April fifteenth of each year the number and type of furbearing fur-bearing animals taken, sold, or shipped, together with the names and addresses of persons to whom sold or shipped using forms as the department may prescribe. Any person failing to report by April fifteenth of each year shall, on the second offense, be denied a license for the following fiscal year."

SECTION    8.    Section 50-11-2460(C) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

    "(C)    All traps on public land must bear the owner's name and address or department-issued customer number either directly thereon or by an attached identification tag."

SECTION    9.    Section 50-11-2515 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

    "Section 50-11-2515. Except as otherwise permitted in this article, it is unlawful to possess, acquire, or transfer any raw or green fur, pelt, hide, or whole furbearing fur-bearing animal.