Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] Renumber sections to conform.
Amend title to conform.
TO AMEND SECTION 38-73-910, CODE OF LAWS OF SOUTH CAROLINA, 1976, RELATING TO PREMIUM RATE INCREASE REQUIREMENTS FOR AUTOMOBILE INSURANCE POLICIES, SO AS TO PROVIDE THAT A RATE INCREASE MAY NOT BE IMPLEMENTED UNTIL THE ONSET OF A NEW POLICY PERIOD, TO REQUIRE APPROVAL BY THE DIRECTOR OF THE DEPARTMENT OF INSURANCE FOR CERTAIN RATE INCREASES, AND TO REMOVE LANGUAGE REQUIRING THE SUBMISSION OF A REPORT BY THE DIRECTOR OF THE DEPARTMENT OF INSURANCE.
Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South Carolina:
SECTION 1. Section 38-73-910 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 38-73-910. (A) An increase in the premium rates may not be granted for workers' compensation insurance, nor for any other line or type of insurance with respect to which the director or his designee has, by order, made a finding that (a) legal or other compulsion upon the part of the insured to purchase the insurance interferes with competition, or (b) under prevailing circumstances there does not exist substantial competition, unless notice is given in all newspapers of general, statewide circulation at least thirty days in advance of the insurer's proposed effective date of the increase in premium rates. The notice must state the amount of increase, the type and line of coverage, and the proposed effective date and must allow any insured or affected party to request within fifteen days a public hearing upon the propriety of the rate increase request before the Administrative Law Court. A copy of the notice must be sent to the Consumer Advocate.
However, the requirements of public notices and public hearings in this section do not apply to applications for rate increases when the applicant insurer had earned premiums in this State in the previous calendar year of less than two million dollars for the line or type of insurance for which the rate increase is sought or, if the rate increase is sought by a modeling organization, the earned premiums in this State for all members and subscribers of the organization for whom an increase is sought were less than two million dollars for the previous calendar year for the line or type of insurance for which the rate increase is sought. The two million dollars must be increased by a factor equal to the increase in the consumer price index, all items, every three years.
(B) Except as provided in subsection (C), overall average rate level increases or decreases, for all coverages combined, of seven percent above or below the insurer's rates then in effect may take effect without prior approval on a file and use basis with respect to rates for automobile insurance policies.