South Carolina General Assembly
[…] S. Printed 5/4/21--H.

Read the first time April 6, 2021.

            

THE COMMITTEE ON WAYS AND MEANS

To whom was referred a Bill (S. 627) to amend Section 12-6-545, Code of Laws of South Carolina, 1976, relating to income tax rates for pass-through trade and business income, so, etc., respectfully

REPORT:

That they have duly and carefully considered the same and recommend that the same do pass with amendment:

Amend the bill, as and if amended, by striking all after the enacting words and inserting:

/    SECTION    1.    Section 12-6-545 of the 1976 Code is amended by adding a new subsection at the end to read:

"(G)(1)(a)    'Qualified entity' means a partnership or 'S' corporation including a limited liability company taxed as a partnership or 'S' corporation, where all of its owners are qualified owners or partnerships, and, where those partnerships are owned directly or through other partnerships by qualified owners.

(b)    'Qualified owner' means a partner or shareholder of a qualified entity that is an individual, estate, trust, or any other entity except those taxed or exempted from tax pursuant to Sections 12-6-530 through 12-6-540 and 12-6-550 and except for any other entity exempt from South Carolina income tax.

(2)    A qualified entity may elect annually under this subsection to have its income taxed on its active trade or business income at the rate provided in subsection (B)(2) imposed on the qualified entity itself. Such elections must be made no later than the due date for filing the applicable income tax return, including any extensions.

(3)    In computing South Carolina taxable income, a qualified owner shall exclude active trade or business income from an electing qualified entity provided that the qualified entity properly filed an income tax return and paid the taxes pursuant to this subsection that included the active trade or business income or loss.

(4)    Active trade or business losses of the qualified owner from other pass-through entities that are reported directly by such owner may not reduce tax at a rate higher than the rate provided in subsection (B)(2).

(5)    Active trade or business income for which this subsection is elected shall be apportioned by the pass-through entity pursuant to 12-6-2240, and none of it shall be treated as income from personal services that is allocated pursuant to 12-6-2220(6).

(6)    Section 12-8-590, dealing with tax withholding on distributions to nonresident shareholders of 'S' corporations and nonresident partners, does not apply to electing qualified entities to the extent of the tax the electing entities pay on their active trade or business income.