However, nothing may be accepted by the department with the understanding that it diminishes an obligation for paying care and maintenance charges or other monies due the department for services rendered. The commission director may formulate policies and promulgate regulations governing the disposition of gifts, bequests, devises, grants, and donations. If they are given to a specific service program of the department they must remain and be used for that program only or to its successor program."
SECTION 5. Section 44-20-350 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 44-20-350. (A) Reasonable reimbursement to the State for its fiscal outlay on behalf of services rendered by the department or any other agency authorized by the department to offer services to clients is a just obligation of the person with intellectual disability, a related disability, head injury, or spinal cord injury, his estate, or his parent or guardian under the conditions and terms provided in this section.
(B) The department or an agency authorized by the department to offer services to clients may charge for its services. However, no service may be denied a client or his parent or guardian because of inability to pay part or all of the department's or other agency's expenses in providing that service. Where federal reimbursement is authorized for services provided, the department initially shall seek federal reimbursement. No charge or combination of charges may exceed the actual cost of services rendered. The commission director shall approve the procedures established to determine ability to pay and may authorize its designees to reduce or waive charges based upon its findings.
(C) Parents, guardians, or other responsible relatives must not be charged for regional center or community residential services provided by the department for their child or ward. However, a person receiving nonresidential services or his parent or guardian may be assessed a charge for services received, not to exceed cost. The department with the approval of the commission may determine for which services it charges.
(D) The department shall establish a hearing and review procedure so that a client or his parent or guardian may appeal charges made for services or may present to officials of the department information or evidence to be considered in establishing charges. The department may utilize legal procedures to collect lawful claims.
(E) The department may establish by regulation charges for other services it renders."
SECTION 6. This act takes effect upon approval by the Governor.
This web page was last updated on April 8, 2021 at 11:37 AM