(B) The Department of Disabilities and Special Needs is headed by a director who is appointed by the Governor, upon the advice and consent of the Senate. The director may be removed from office by the Governor in the manner provided for in Section 1-3-240(B)."
SECTION 2. A. Section 44-20-30(7) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"(7) 'Director' means the South Carolina Director administrative head of the Department of Disabilities and Special Needs, the chief executive director appointed by the commission."
B. Section 44-20-30(3) of the 1976 Code is deleted.
SECTION 3. Section 44-20-210 through Section 44-20-240 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 44-20-210. There is created the South Carolina Commission on Disabilities and Special Needs. The commission consists of seven members. One member must be a resident of each congressional district appointed by the Governor upon the advice and consent of the Senate. They shall serve for four years and until their successors are appointed and qualify. Members of the commission are subject to removal by the Governor pursuant to the provisions of Section 1-3-240. A vacancy may be filled by the Governor for the unexpired portion of the term. There is created the South Carolina Department of Disabilities and Special Needs, which has authority over all of the state's services and programs for the treatment and training of persons with intellectual disabilities, related disabilities, head injuries, and spinal cord injuries.