Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] Amend Title To Conform
Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South Carolina:
SECTION 1. A. Section 12-6-3775 as it existed on December 31, 2021, is reenacted retroactively, subject to the amendments contained in SECTION 2.
B. This SECTION takes effect upon approval by the Governor and applies to income tax years beginning after 2021.
C. Section 4 B. of Act 77 of 2019 is repealed.
SECTION 2.A. Section 12-6-3775 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 12-6-3775. (A) For the purposes of this section, 'solar energy property' means any nonresidential solar energy equipment with a nameplate capacity of at least one thousand nine hundred kilowatts (1,900 kw AC) that uses solar radiation as a substitute for traditional energy for water heating, active space heating and cooling, passive heating, daylighting, generating electricity, distillation, desalination, detoxification, or the production of industrial or commercial process heat. The term also includes related devices necessary for collecting, storing, exchanging, conditioning, or converting solar energy to other useful forms of energy.
(B)(1) A taxpayer is allowed an income tax credit equal to twenty five percent of the cost, including the cost of installation, of a solar energy property if he constructs, purchases, or leases a solar energy property that is located in the State of South Carolina and if:
(a) the property is located on:
(i) the Environmental Protection Agency's National Priority List;
(ii) the Environmental Protection Agency's National Priority List Equivalent Sites;
(iii) a list of related removal actions, as certified by the Department of Health and Environmental Control;
(iv) land that is subject to a Voluntary Cleanup Contract with the Department of Health and Environmental Control as of December 31, 2017, or to corrective action under the Federal Resource Conservation and Recovery Act of 1976; or
(v) land that is owned by the Pinewood Site Custodial Trust; and
(b) he places it in service in this State during the taxable year.
(2) The credit is earned in the year in which the solar energy property is placed in service but must be taken in five equal annual installments, beginning in within three years of the year in which the solar energy property is placed in service. Unused credit may be carried forward for five taxable years from the year that the credit was able to be taken.