Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] (G) Nothing in this section may be construed to allow an employer to claim this credit for a veteran if the veteran was hired before the effective date of this section.
(H) For purposes of this section:
(1) 'Full-time' has the same meaning as provided in Section 12-6-3360.
(2) 'Veteran' means a person who served on active duty in the armed forces of the United States and who, within three years of being hired in a qualifying apprenticeship program, was honorably discharged or released from such service due to a service-connected disability."
SECTION 7. A. Section 12-10-30 of the 1976 Code is amended by adding an appropriately numbered item to read:
"( ) 'Related person' includes any entity or person that bears a relationship to a business as provided in Internal Revenue Code Section 267 or 707(b). The related person must be a 'qualifying business' as defined in item 1, except that the related person does not have to meet the requirements of Section 12-10-50(A)(1) or, in case the qualifying business qualifies for the credit against withholding for retraining pursuant to Section 12-10-95 of this Chapter, the related person does not have to meet the requirements of Section 12-10-50(B)(1)."
B. Section 12-10-80 of the 1976 Code is amended by adding an appropriately numbered item to read: