Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] The allocation must be allowed without regard to any provision of the Internal Revenue Code or regulations promulgated pursuant thereto, that may be interpreted as contrary to the allocation including, without limitation, the treatment of the allocation as a disguised sale. This subsection only applies to credits earned for a solar energy property placed in service after 2019."
B. This SECTION takes effect upon approval by the Governor and first applies to income tax years beginning after 2021.
SECTION 3. Section 12-36-2630(2) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"(2) a one percent tax, which must be credited as provided in Section 59-21-1010(B). The one percent tax specified in this item (2) does not apply to sales to an individual eighty-five seventy-eight years of age or older purchasing tangible personal property for his own personal use, if at the time of sale, the individual requests the one percent exclusion from tax and provides the retailer with proof of age; and"
SECTION 4. Article 9, Chapter 36, Title 12 of the 1976 Code is amended by adding: