South Carolina General Assembly
[…] Download This Version in Microsoft Word format

Bill 908


Indicates Matter Stricken
Indicates New Matter


(Text matches printed bills. Document has been reformatted to meet World Wide Web specifications.)

A BILL

TO AMEND SECTION 56-5-4445 OF THE 1976 CODE, RELATING TO THE RESTRICTION OF ELEVATING OR LOWERING A MOTOR VEHICLE, TO PROHIBIT MOTOR VEHICLE MODIFICATIONS THAT RESULT IN THE MOTOR VEHICLE'S FRONT FENDER BEING RAISED FOUR OR MORE INCHES ABOVE THE HEIGHT OF THE REAR FENDER.

Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South Carolina:

SECTION    1.    Section 56-5-4445 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

    "Section 56-5-4445.    (A)    It shall be unlawful for any person to drive a passenger motor vehicle on the highways of this State which has been elevated or lowered either in front or back more than six inches by a modification, alteration or change in the physical structure of the vehicle. Any person violating the provisions of this section shall be deemed is guilty of a misdemeanor and upon conviction shall be fined not less than twenty-five dollars nor more than fifty dollars. Provided, however, the provisions in this subsection section shall do not apply to motor vehicles commonly called "pickup trucks."

    (B)(1)    It shall be unlawful for any person to drive a passenger motor vehicle on the highways of this State if, by alteration of the suspension, frame, or chassis, the height of the front fender is raised four or more inches above the height of the rear fender.