Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] AMENDED
May 11, 2022
S. 984
S. Printed 5/11/22--H.
Read the first time April 19, 2022.
TO AMEND SECTION 6-1-300, CODE OF LAWS OF SOUTH CAROLINA, 1976, RELATING TO DEFINITIONS PERTAINING TO THE AUTHORITY OF LOCAL GOVERNMENTS TO ASSESS TAXES AND FEES, SO AS TO PROVIDE THAT A SERVICE OR USER FEE MUST BE USED TO THE NONEXCLUSIVE BENEFIT OF THE PAYERS; AND TO AMEND SECTION 6-1-330, RELATING TO A SERVICE OR USER FEE, SO AS TO PROVIDE THAT A PROVISION APPLIES TO AN ENTIRE ARTICLE.
Amend Title To Conform
Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South Carolina:
SECTION 1. Section 6-1-300(6) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"(6) 'Service or user fee' means a charge required to be paid in return for a particular government service or program made available to the payer that benefits the payer in some manner different from the members of the general public not paying the fee. 'Service or user fee' also includes 'uniform service charges'. The revenue generated from the fee must:
(a) be used to the benefit of the payers, even if the general public also benefits;
(b) only be used for the specific improvement contemplated;
(c) not exceed the cost of the improvement; and
(d) be uniformly imposed on all payers."
SECTION 2. Section 6-1-330(A) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"(A) A local governing body, by ordinance approved by a positive majority, is authorized to charge and collect a service or user fee.