Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] (a) be used to the benefit of the payers, even if the general public also benefits;
(b) only be used for the specific improvement contemplated;
(c) not exceed the cost of the improvement; and
(d) be uniformly imposed on all payers."
SECTION 2. Section 6-1-330(A) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"(A) A local governing body, by ordinance approved by a positive majority, is authorized to charge and collect a service or user fee. A local governing body must provide public notice of any new service or user fee being considered and the governing body is required to hold a public hearing on any proposed new service or user fee prior to final adoption of any new service or user fee. Public comment must be received by the governing body prior to the final reading of the ordinance to adopt a new service or user fee. A fee adopted or imposed by a local governing body prior to December 31, 1996, remains in force and effect until repealed by the enacting local governing body, notwithstanding the provisions of this section article."
SECTION 3. Section 6-1-330 of the 1976 Code is amended by adding appropriately lettered new subsections to read:
"( ) A local governing body that repealed a road maintenance fee after June 30, 2021, and subsequently approved a millage increase for road maintenance, must repeal the millage imposed to replace the previous road maintenance fee before reimposing the road maintenance fee.
( ) A local governing body that imposes a user or service fee pursuant to Section 6-1-300(6) must publish the amount of dollars annually collected on each fee on the county's website."
SECTION 4. Article 3, Chapter 1, Title 6 of the 1976 Code is amended by adding: