South Carolina General Assembly
[…] (B)   The Secretary of Transportation and the Secretary of Commerce:

(1)   shall serve on the board, ex officio, as nonvoting members; and

(2)   are ineligible for election as chairman, vice chairman, secretary, treasurer, or any other office elected by the board; and

(3)   may only attend meetings or portions of meetings open to the public. They are not permitted to attend executive session meetings.

SECTION   2.   Section 54-3-60(A) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 54-3-60.   (A)   Each member of the board, except for the Secretary of Transportation and the Secretary of Commerce, or their designees, must possess a four-year baccalaureate or more advanced degree from:

(1)   a recognized institution of higher learning requiring face-to-face contact between its students and instructors prior to completion of the academic program;

(2)   an institution of higher learning that has been accredited by a regional or national accrediting body; or

(3)   an institution of higher learning in this State chartered prior to 1962."

SECTION   3.   This act takes effect upon approval by the Governor. /

Renumber sections to conform.

Amend title to conform.

Senator BENNETT explained the amendment.

On motion of Senator LEATHERMAN, the Bill was carried over.

COMMITTEE AMENDMENT ADOPTED
READ THE SECOND TIME