Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] (E) The commission is authorized to promulgate regulations to carry out the provisions of this section." /
Renumber sections to conform.
Amend title to conform. Senator MASSEY explained the amendment.
On motion of Senator MASSEY, the amendment was carried over.
Senator MASSEY proposed the following amendment (JUD0464.014),which was carried over:
Amend the bill, as and if amended, page 24, by striking line 4 through line 17, as included in Section 1-3-240(C)(1)(m), as contained in SECTION 10, and inserting:
/ "(m) Directors of the South Carolina Public Service Authority appointed pursuant to Section 58-31-20. A director of the South Carolina Public Service Authority also may be removed for his breach of any duty arising under Section 58-31-55 or 58-31-56. The Governor must not request a director of the South Carolina Public Service Authority to resign unless cause for removal, as established by this subsection, exists. Removal of a director of the South Carolina Public Service Authority, except as is provided by this section or by Section 58-31-20(A), must be considered to be an irreparable injury for which no adequate remedy at law exists;" /
Renumber sections to conform.
Amend title to conform.
Senator MASSEY explained the amendment.
On motion of Senator MASSEY, the amendment was carried over.
Senator CORBIN assumed the Chair.
At 4:46 P.M., the PRESIDENT assumed the Chair.