Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] All experimental rates must be disclosed in public session of the board prior to being enacted and are subject to approval by the board only to the extent that they meet the requirements of Section 58-31-55. /
Renumber sections to conform.
Amend title to conform.
Senator MASSEY explained the amendment.
The amendment was adopted.
Senator MASSEY proposed the following amendment (JUD0464.021), which was adopted:
Amend the bill, as and if amended, by adding an appropriately numbered SECTION to read:
/ SECTION __. Section 58-31-30 of the 1976 Code is amended by adding a new subsection (C) to read:
"(C) Any severance package, payment or other benefit of whatever nature conferred upon an executive officer or member of the board of the Public Service Authority or offered on or after May 15, 2021, must first be approved by the Agency Head Salary Commission before the Authority can enter into an agreement regarding a severance package, payment or other benefits. Any payment made in violation of this section is grounds for a claw-back of the payment or benefit in a legal action brought by the Attorney General of this State seeking a recovery of that payment. The Public Service Authority must provide a report to the Agency Head Salary Commission by July 6, 2021, with information regarding any severance package, payment or other benefit conferred upon an executive officer or member of the board of the Public Service Authority from January 1, 2020, through June 30, 2021." /
Renumber sections to conform.
Amend title to conform.
Senator MASSEY explained the amendment. The amendment was adopted.
Senator MASSEY proposed the following amendment (JUD0464.027),which was carried over:
Amend the bill, as and if amended, by adding an appropriately numbered SECTION to read: