Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] Amend the bill further, as and if amended, by adding appropriately numbered SECTIONS to read:
/ SECTION __. Section 58-27-190 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 58-27-190. The Office of Regulatory Staff has the right at any and all times to inspect the property, plant, and facilities of any electrical utility and the South Carolina Public Service Authority and to inspect or audit at reasonable times the accounts, books, papers, and documents of any electrical utility and the South Carolina Public Service Authority. For the purposes herein mentioned an employee or agent of the Office of Regulatory Staff may during all reasonable hours enter upon any premises occupied by or under the control of any electrical utility or the South Carolina Public Service Authority. An employee or agent of the Office of Regulatory Staff authorized to administer oaths has the power to examine under oath any officer, agent, or employee of the electrical utility and the South Carolina Public Service Authority in relation to the business and affairs of the electrical utility, but written record of the testimony or statement so given under oath must be made." SECTION __. Section 58-27-200 of the 1976 Code is amended to read: