Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] Renumber sections to conform.
Amend title to conform.
Senator MASSEY explained the amendment.
On motion of Senator MASSEY, the amendment was carried over.
Senators MASSEY, CLIMER, KIMPSON and DAVIS proposed the following amendment (JUD0464.005),which was carried over:
Amend the bill, as and if amended, beginning on page 15, line 38, and ending on page 21, line 16, by striking SECTION 7, in its entirety, and inserting: / SECTION 7. Section 58-37-40 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 62 of 2019, is further amended to read:
"Section 58-37-40. (A) Electrical utilities, electric cooperatives, municipally owned electric utilities, and the South Carolina Public Service Authority must each prepare an integrated resource plan. An integrated resource plan must be prepared and submitted at least every three years. Nothing in this section may be construed as requiring interstate natural gas companies whose rates and services are regulated only by the federal government or gas utilities subject to the jurisdiction of the commission to prepare and submit an integrated resource plan.
(1) Each electrical utility with one hundred thousand or more customer accounts must submit its integrated resource plan to the commission. The integrated resource plan must be posted on the electrical utility's website and on the commission's website.
(2) Electric cooperatives, electric utilities with less than one hundred thousand customer accounts, and municipally owned electric utilities shall each submit an integrated resource plan to the State Energy Office. Each integrated resource plan must be posted on the State Energy Office's website. If an electric cooperative, electric utility with less than one hundred thousand customer accounts, or municipally owned utility has a website, its integrated resource plan must also be posted on its website. For distribution, electric cooperatives that are members of a cooperative that provides wholesale service, the integrated resource plan may be coordinated and consolidated into a single plan provided that nonshared resources or programs of individual distribution cooperatives are highlighted. Where plan components listed in subsection (B)(1) and (2) of this section do not apply to a distribution or wholesale cooperative or a municipally owned electric utility as a result of the cooperative or the municipally owned electric utility not owning or operating generation resources, the plan may state that fact or refer to the plan of the wholesale power generator.