South Carolina Code of Laws
Unannotated
Title 12 - Taxation
CHAPTER 28
Motor Fuels Subject to User Fees
ARTICLE 1
Definitions
SECTION 12-28-110.Definitions.
As used in this chapter:
(1) "Alternative fuel" means a liquefied petroleum gas, liquefied natural gas, compressed natural gas product, or a combination of liquefied petroleum gas and a compressed natural gas product used in an internal combus
* * *
is paying gross wages at least two times the lower of the per capita income for either the State or the county in which the project is located. The Coordinating Council annually shall prepare a detailed report for submission to the General Assembly by March fifteenth which itemizes the expenditures from the fund for the preceding calendar year. The report shall include an identification of the following information:
(a) company name or confidential project number;
(b) location of project;
(c) amount of grant award; and
(d) scope of grant award.
HISTORY: 1995 Act No. 136, Section 2; 1995 Act No. 145, Part II, Section 49C; 2005 Act No. 176, Section 3, eff June 14, 2005; 2010 Act No. 290, Section 29, eff January 1, 2011.
SECTION 12-28-2915.Disposition of taxes collected.
(A) Notwithstanding another provision of law, seven million dollars of the taxes collected pursuant to Article 1, Chapter 23, Title 12 must be placed in the account for economic development contained in Section 12-28-2910 for fiscal year 2005-2006, fourteen million dollars for fiscal year 2006-2007, and twenty million dollars for fiscal year 2007-2008 and for each succeeding fiscal year thereafter.
(B) Beginning in fiscal year 2007-2008, all taxes collected pursuant to Article 1, Chapter 23, Title 12 in excess of twenty million dollars must be credited to the Department of Transportation which shall:
(1) annually distribute fifty percent of the excess to the State Non-Federal Aid Highway Fund; and
(2) make an annual contribution from nonstate tax sources in an amount equivalent to fifty percent of the excess to the State Highway Account of the South Carolina State Transportation Infrastructure Bank.
HISTORY: 2005 Act No. 176, Section 4, eff June 14, 2005.
SECTION 12-28-2920.Construction of toll roads.
The department shall review projects for the possibility of constructing toll roads to defray the cost of these projects pursuant to the authority granted the department in Section 57-5-1330. No project may be funded by means of imposing a toll on the users of the project unless in conjunction with federal funds authorized for use on toll roads it is determined to be substantially feasible by the department. The funds derived from tolls must be:
(1) credited to the State Highway Fund or retained and applied by the entity or entities developing the toll road pursuant to an agreement authorized under Section 57-3-200 for the purpose of funding the cost of construction, financing, operation, and maintenance of the toll project; or
(2) used to service bonded indebtedness for highway transportation purposes incurred pursuant to Paragraph 9, Section 13, Article X of the South Carolina Constitution.
Upon repayment of the cost of construction and financing, toll charges shall cease.
* * *