South Carolina Code of Laws
Unannotated
Title 17 - Criminal Procedures
CHAPTER 3
Defense of Indigents
ARTICLE 1
General Provisions
SECTION 17-3-5.Definitions.
As used in this chapter, the term:
(1) "Commission" means the Commission on Indigent Defense.
* * *
(A) When private counsel is appointed pursuant to this chapter, he must be paid a reasonable fee to be determined on the basis of forty dollars an hour for time spent out of court and sixty dollars an hour for time spent in court. The same hourly rates apply in post-conviction proceedings. Compensation may not exceed three thousand five hundred dollars in a case in which one or more felonies is charged and one thousand dollars in a case in which only misdemeanors are charged. Compensation must be paid from funds available to the Office of Indigent Defense for the defense of indigents represented by court-appointed, private counsel. The same basis must be employed to determine the value of services provided by the office of the public defender for purposes of Section 17-3-40.
(B) Upon a finding in ex parte proceedings that investigative, expert, or other services are reasonably necessary for the representation of the defendant, the court shall authorize the defendant's attorney to obtain such services on behalf of the defendant and shall order the payment, from funds available to the Office of Indigent Defense, of fees and expenses not to exceed five hundred dollars as the court considers appropriate.
(C) Payment in excess of the hourly rates and limits in subsection (A) or (B) is authorized only if the court certifies, in a written order with specific findings of fact, that payment in excess of the rates is necessary to provide compensation adequate to ensure effective assistance of counsel and payment in excess of the limit is appropriate because the services provided were reasonably and necessarily incurred.
(D) Nothing in this section shall be construed to alter the provisions of Section 17-3-10 concerning those defendants who are entitled to legal representation.
HISTORY: 1962 Code Section 17-284; 1969 (56) 374; 1993 Act No. 164, Part II, Section 45F; 2007 Act No. 108, Section 5, eff June 21, 2007.
SECTION 17-3-55.Carry-forward of unpaid obligations.
Notwithstanding any other provision of law, the Commission on Indigent Defense is authorized to carry forward unpaid obligations incurred and received for payment in one fiscal year and to pay, to the extent possible, these obligations from funds appropriated in the next year's budget.
HISTORY: 2008 Act No. 353, Section 2, Pt 23H, eff July 1, 2009.
SECTION 17-3-80.Appropriation for expenses of appointed private counsel and public defenders; restrictions and limitations.
In addition to the appropriation as provided by law, there is appropriated for the fiscal year commencing July 1, 1969, the sum of fifty thousand dollars for the establishment of the defense fund which must be administered by the Office of Indigent Defense. This fund must be used to reimburse private-appointed counsel, public defenders, and assistant public defenders for necessary expenses, not to exceed two thousand dollars for each case, actually incurred in the representation of persons pursuant to this chapter, so long as the expenses are approved by the trial judge. No reimbursement may be made for travel expenses except extraordinary travel expenses approved by the trial judge. The total state funds provided by this section may not exceed fifty thousand dollars.
HISTORY: 1962 Code Section 17-287; 1969 (56) 374; 1977 Act No. 219 Pt II Section 19; 1987 Act No. 142 Section 1; 1993 Act No. 164, Part II, Section 45G.
SECTION 17-3-85.Fiscal year-end disposition of unexpended appropriations for payment of private appointed counsel for counties without public defender corporations.
At the end of each fiscal year all funds appropriated for counties without public defender corporations which have not been exhausted shall be combined into one fund and any and all claims of private appointed counsel in other counties remaining unpaid by virtue of the exhaustion of appropriated funds in those respective counties shall be paid on a pro rata basis until such fund is exhausted or until all claims are satisfied. After payment of the above, any funds remaining at the end of a fiscal year maintained by the Judicial Department shall revert to the general fund of the State at the end of that fiscal year.
HISTORY: 1982 Act No. 466, Part II Section 43.
SECTION 17-3-90.Vouchers for payment for services by private appointed counsel and for reimbursement of expenses; approval and submission for payment.
Private, appointed counsel shall submit a voucher to the Office of Indigent Defense setting forth all details of the appointment for purposes of remuneration pursuant to Section 17-3-50 and reimbursement of expenses pursuant to Section 17-3-80, and the public defender shall do likewise pursuant to Section 17-3-80. It is the duty of the Office of Indigent Defense to present the voucher to the trial judge for approval and to transmit the same to the Comptroller General for payment to the appropriate party.
HISTORY: 1962 Code Section 17-288; 1969 (56) 374; 1977 Act No. 219 Pt II Section 19; 2007 Act No. 108, Section 6, eff June 21, 2007.
SECTION 17-3-100.Discretionary authority of judge to appoint counsel is not limited; remuneration and reimbursement.
Nothing herein contained is designed to limit the discretionary authority of a judge to appoint counsel in any case and any such counsel shall be entitled to remuneration and reimbursement as provided in Sections 17-3-50 and 17-3-80 hereof, so long as funds appropriated herein are available therefor.
HISTORY: 1962 Code Section 17-289; 1969 (56) 374.
SECTION 17-3-110.Power of Supreme Court to establish rules and regulations.
The Supreme Court of South Carolina is hereby empowered to establish such rules and regulations as are necessary for the proper administration of this chapter.
HISTORY: 1962 Code Section 17-290; 1969 (56) 374.
ARTICLE 3
Commission on Indigent Defense
SECTION 17-3-310.Commission created; appointment of members; terms; powers and duties.
* * *