South Carolina Legislature
SECTION 17-15-170. Proceedings in case of forfeiture of recognizances.
Whenever the recognizance is forfeited by noncompliance with its condition, the Attorney General, solicitor, magistrate, or other person acting for him immediately shall issue a notice to summon every party bound in the forfeited recognizance to appear at the next ensuing court to show cause, if he has any, why judgment should not be confirmed against him. If any person so bound fails to appear or, upon appearing, does not give a reason for not performing the condition of the recognizance as the court considers sufficient, then the judgment on the recognizance is confirmed. A magistrate may confirm judgments of not more than the maximum fine allowable under Section 22-3-550 in addition to assessments.
HISTORY: 1962 Code Section 17-311; 1952 Code Section 17-311; 1942 Code Section 1041; 1932 Code Section 1041; Cr. P. '22 Section 130; Cr. C. '12 Section 112; Cr. C. '02 Section 85; G. S. 2660; R. S. 85; 1787 (5) 13; 1988 Act No. 508; 1998 Act No. 376, Section 1.