South Carolina Legislature
SECTION 17-15-55. Reconsideration by circuit court of bond set by summary court; subsequent violent offenders.
(A)(1) The circuit courts, at their discretion, may review and reconsider bond for general sessions offenses set by summary court judges. Also, the circuit courts may consider motions regarding reconsideration of bond for general sessions offenses set by summary court judges upon motions filed with the clerks of court. Hearings on these motions must be scheduled. The rules of evidence do not apply to bond hearings.
* * *
(D) If a person commits a violent offense, as defined in Section 16-1-60, or felony offense involving a firearm which was committed when the person was already out on bond for two or more previous separate violent offenses or felony offenses involving a firearm for which separate bonds were set, and the subsequent offense did not arise out of the same series of events as the two or more previous separate offenses, and the court determines that under the totality of the circumstances the previous bonds should not be revoked and another bond should be set, any bond set by the court must be deposited in full and may not be posted by any bond surety company.
(E) Notwithstanding subsection (C)(2), if the original bond was set in another judicial circuit, that prosecution agency shall be notified of the revocation and any finding the court makes pursuant to this subsection. The prosecution agency having jurisdiction over the subsequent charge must make the notification required in this subsection within forty-eight hours of the conclusion of the preceding. The presiding judge has jurisdiction to make a finding on record to deny a new bond on the original charge or may order a new bond hearing to be scheduled on the original charge in the judicial circuit where the charges are pending. This hearing must be scheduled within thirty days by the prosecution agency having jurisdiction over the original charges.
(F) For the purpose of bond revocation only, a summary court has concurrent jurisdiction with the circuit court for thirty days from the date bond is first set on a charge by the summary court or the date of the grand jury indictment whichever occurs first to determine if bond should be revoked.
HISTORY: 2012 Act No. 286, Section 2, eff June 29, 2012; 2014 Act No. 144 (S.19), Section 1, eff April 7, 2014; 2015 Act No. 58 (S.3), Pt III, Section 15, eff June 4, 2015; 2023 Act No. 83 (H.3532), Section 6, eff June 20, 2023.
Effect of Amendment
2014 Act No. 144, Section 1, added subsections (C) and (D), relating to violent offenders.
2015 Act No. 58, Section 15, added (E), related to concurrent jurisdiction for bond revocation.
2023 Act No. 83, Section 6, rewrote the section.