South Carolina Legislature
SECTION 17-15-15. Deposit of cash percentage in lieu of bond; assignment of deposit; restitution to victim.
(A) Except as provided in subsection (D), in lieu of requiring actual posting of bond as provided in Section 17-15-10(A), the court setting bond may permit the defendant to deposit in cash with the clerk of court an amount not to exceed ten percent of the amount of bond set, which amount, when the defendant fulfills the condition of the bond, must be returned to the defendant by the clerk except as provided in subsection (C).
(B) The cash deposit provided for in subsection (A) must be assignable at any time after it is posted with the clerk of court by written assignment executed by the defendant and delivered to the clerk. After assignment and after the defendant fulfills the condition of his bond, the clerk shall return the cash deposit to the assignee.
(C) In the event the cash deposit is not assigned but the defendant is required by the court to make restitution to the victim of his crime, the deposit may be used for the purpose of restitution.
(D) The provisions of this section do not apply if the defendant is charged with a violent offense, as defined by Section 16-1-60, or any felony offense involving a firearm while out on bond or other pretrial release. If the court, pursuant to the limitations of Section 17-15-30, finds that such defendant may be released pending trial, bond must be set at the full United States currency cash bond to the exclusion of all other forms of bond whether the bond is posted by the defendant or with a bondsman. After the defendant fulfills the conditions of the bond, the clerk shall return the cash bond amount paid to the defendant. However, in the event the defendant is required by the court to make restitution to the victim of his crime, the cash bond may be used for the purpose of such restitution.
Any currency cash bond must be conditioned on the person charged personally appearing before the court specified to answer the charge or indictment and to do and receive what is enjoined by the court, and not to leave the State, and be of good behavior toward all the citizens of the State, or especially toward a person or persons specified by the court. Additionally, the court may impose any other conditions allowed under Chapter 15, Title 17, and any other provision of law.
HISTORY: 1980 Act No. 393, Section 2A; 2023 Act No. 83 (H.3532), Section 2, eff June 20, 2023.
Effect of Amendment
2023 Act No. 83, Section 2, in (A), substituted "Except as provided in subsection (D), in lieu of requiring actual posting of bond as provided in Section 17-15-10(A)" for "In lieu of requiring actual posting of bond as provided in subsection (A) of Section 17-15-10" and "must be returned" for "shall be returned"; in (B), in the first sentence, substituted "must be assignable" for "shall be assignable" and in the second sentence, substituted "assignee" for "assignee thereof"; added (D); and made nonsubstantive changes.