South Carolina Legislature
SECTION 17-15-55. Reconsideration by circuit court of bond set by summary court; subsequent violent offenders.
(A)(1) The circuit courts, at their discretion, may review and reconsider bond for general sessions offenses set by summary court judges. Also, the circuit courts may consider motions regarding reconsideration of bond for general sessions offenses set by summary court judges upon motions filed with the clerks of court. Hearings on these motions must be scheduled. The rules of evidence do not apply to bond hearings.
* * *
(3) if the court finds that certain conditions of release on bond will ensure that the person is unlikely to flee or pose a danger to any other person or the community and the person will abide by the terms of release on bond, the judge shall consider bond in accordance with the provisions of this chapter and set or amend bond accordingly. Notwithstanding the provisions of Section 17-15-15, any bond set for a violent offense or felony offense involving a firearm committed when the person was already out on bond for a previous violent offense or felony offense involving a firearm must be deposited to the court in cash or its equivalent in full, notwithstanding if posted by the person, his representative, or by a bond surety;
(4) if the court finds no such conditions will ensure that the person is unlikely to flee or not pose a danger to the community, the court shall not set a bond for the instant offense and must revoke all previously set bonds; and
(5) if a person commits a violent offense, as defined in Section 16-1-60, or felony offense involving a firearm which was committed when the person was already out on bond for a previous violent offense or felony offense involving a firearm, and the subsequent offense did not arise out of the same series of events as the previous offense, then the arresting law enforcement agency must transmit notice of the second arrest, implicating this subsection, to the solicitor of the circuit in which the offense was committed and the administrative chief judge of the circuit in which the offense was committed. The prosecuting agency must notify any victims of the initial or subsequent offenses pursuant to Chapter 3, Title 16 of any bond hearings.
(D) If a person commits a violent offense, as defined in Section 16-1-60, or felony offense involving a firearm which was committed when the person was already out on bond for two or more previous separate violent offenses or felony offenses involving a firearm for which separate bonds were set, and the subsequent offense did not arise out of the same series of events as the two or more previous separate offenses, and the court determines that under the totality of the circumstances the previous bonds should not be revoked and another bond should be set, any bond set by the court must be deposited in full and may not be posted by any bond surety company.
* * *