South Carolina Legislature
SECTION 17-15-40. Order of court shall state conditions imposed and other matters; acknowledgment by person released.
On releasing the person on any of the foregoing conditions, the court shall issue a brief order containing a statement of the conditions imposed, informing the person of the penalties for violation of the conditions of release and stating that a warrant for the person's arrest will be issued immediately upon any such violation. The person released shall acknowledge his understanding of the terms and conditions of his release and the penalties and forfeitures applicable in the event of violation thereof on a form to be prescribed by the Attorney General.
HISTORY: 1962 Code Section 17-300.3; 1969 (56) 383.