South Carolina Code of Laws
Unannotated
Title 23 - Law Enforcement and Public Safety
CHAPTER 3
South Carolina Law Enforcement Division
ARTICLE 1
General Provisions
SECTION 23-3-10.Creation, chief and personnel of South Carolina Law Enforcement Division.
* * *
HISTORY: 2010 Act No. 192, Section 4, eff May 28, 2010; 2023 Act No. 63 (H.3340), Section 1, eff May 19, 2023.
Effect of Amendment
2023 Act No. 63, Section 1, in (A), in the second sentence, substituted "Alzheimer's disease, dementia, a developmental disability such as autism spectrum disorder," for "dementia"; in (B), substituted "Alzheimer's disease, dementia, a developmental disability such as autism spectrum disorder," for "dementia"; in (C), inserted ", including wireless emergency alert notifications," and substituted "Alzheimer's disease, dementia, a developmental disability such as autism spectrum disorder," for "dementia"; in (D), in the first sentence, substituted "Alzheimer's disease, dementia, a developmental disability such as autism spectrum disorder," for "dementia"; and added (E).
ARTICLE 7
Sex Offender Registry
SECTION 23-3-400.Purpose.
The intent of this article is to promote the state's fundamental right to provide for the public health, welfare, and safety of its citizens. Notwithstanding this legitimate state purpose, these provisions are not intended to violate the guaranteed constitutional rights of those who have violated our nation's laws.
The sex offender registry will provide law enforcement with the tools needed in investigating criminal offenses. Statistics show that sex offenders often pose a high risk of re-offending. Additionally, law enforcement's efforts to protect communities, conduct investigations, and apprehend offenders who commit sex offenses are impaired by the lack of information about these convicted offenders who live within the law enforcement agency's jurisdiction.
HISTORY: 1994 Act No. 497, Part II, Section 112A; 1996 Act No. 444, Section 16; 1998 Act No. 384, Section 1.
SECTION 23-3-410.Registry.
(A) The registry is under the direction of the Chief of the State Law Enforcement Division (SLED) and shall contain information the chief considers necessary to assist law enforcement in the location of persons convicted of certain offenses. SLED shall develop and operate the registry to: collect, analyze, and maintain information; make information available to every enforcement agency in this State and in other states; and establish a security system to ensure that only authorized persons may gain access to information gathered under this article.
(B) SLED shall include and cross-reference alias names in the registry.
HISTORY: 1994 Act No. 497, Part II, Section 112A; 1996 Act No. 444, Section 16; 1998 Act No. 384, Section 1; 2005 Act No. 141, Section 1.
SECTION 23-3-420.Promulgation of regulations.
The State Law Enforcement Division shall promulgate regulations to implement the provisions of this article.
HISTORY: 1994 Act No. 497, Part II, Section 112A; 1996 Act No. 444, Section 16; 1998 Act No. 384, Section 1.
SECTION 23-3-430.Sex offender registry.
* * *
SECTION 23-3-635.DNA identification, typing, and testing of unidentified person's tissue and fluid samples.
Upon notification by the Medical University of South Carolina or other facility preserving the body of an unidentified person that the body remains unidentified after thirty days, the State Law Enforcement Division (SLED) must conduct DNA identification, typing, and testing of the unidentified person's tissue and fluid samples provided to SLED pursuant to Section 17-7-25. SLED may, within its discretion, conduct DNA identification, typing, and testing of the unidentified person's tissue and fluid samples prior to thirty days if SLED determines that such DNA identification, typing, and testing is necessary. The results of the identification, typing, and testing must be entered into the Combined DNA Indexing System.
HISTORY: 2008 Act No. 413, Section 3.C, eff October 21, 2008.
Editor's Note
2008 Act No. 413, Section 3.A, provides as follows:
"This SECTION may be referred to and cited as the 'Unidentified Human Remains DNA Database Act'."
2008 Act No. 413, Section 7, provides as follows:
"The provisions of Section 17-28-350 become effective upon the signature of the Governor. All other provisions become effective January 1, 2009. The enactment of these provisions prior to the effective date indicates the intent of the General Assembly that statewide laws or practices shall exist to ensure additional procedures for post-conviction DNA testing, and proper preservation of biological evidence connected to murder, rape, and nonnegligent homicide in order that application for available federal funds shall be made by the appropriate agencies and considered by the appropriate federal agencies prior to the effective date."
SECTION 23-3-640.Specifications, procedures, and equipment; use of DNA profiles; disposition of samples.
(A) Samples must be taken and submitted to SLED pursuant to specifications and procedures developed by SLED in regulation. SLED must conduct DNA identification testing, typing, and analysis in accordance with regulations promulgated by the State Law Enforcement Division on samples received for the purpose of developing a DNA profile, and SLED must use procedures, equipment, supplies, and computer software that are compatible with those used by the Federal Bureau of Investigation.
(B) The DNA profile on a sample may be used:
(1) to develop a convicted offender database to identify suspects in otherwise nonsuspect cases;
(2) to develop a population database when personal identifying information is removed;
(3) to support identification research and protocol development of forensic DNA analysis methods;
(4) to generate investigative leads in criminal investigations;
(5) for quality control or quality assurance purposes, or both;
* * *