South Carolina Code of Laws
Unannotated
Title 23 - Law Enforcement and Public Safety
CHAPTER 3
South Carolina Law Enforcement Division
ARTICLE 1
General Provisions
SECTION 23-3-10.Creation, chief and personnel of South Carolina Law Enforcement Division.
* * *
(1) the disclosure is authorized by the client making the disclosure, or, if the client is deceased, the disclosure is authorized by the client's executor, administrator, or in the case of unadministrated estates, the client's next of kin. This provision only applies to statements made by the client;
(2) the peer-support team member was an initial responding officer, witness, or party to the critical incident;
(3) the communication was made when the member of the peer-support team was not performing official duties in the peer-support process; or
(4) the disclosure evidences a present threat to the client or to any other individual, or the disclosure constitutes an admission of a violation of state or federal law.
(D) Notwithstanding any other provision of law, this section does not require the disclosure of any otherwise privileged communications and does not relieve any mandatory reporting requirements.
HISTORY: 2016 Act No. 234 (H.4878), Section 1, eff June 3, 2016.
ARTICLE 3
Criminal Information and Communication System
SECTION 23-3-110.Creation and functions of statewide criminal information and communication system.
There is hereby established as a department within the State Law Enforcement Division a statewide criminal information and communication system, hereinafter referred to in this article as "the system," with such functions as the Division may assign to it and with such authority, in addition to existing authority vested in the Division, as is prescribed in this article.
HISTORY: 1962 Code Section 53-30; 1970 (56) 2415.
SECTION 23-3-115.Fees for criminal record searches; charitable organizations; school districts.
(A) The State Law Enforcement Division shall charge and collect a fee of twenty-five dollars for each criminal record search conducted pursuant to regulations contained in Subarticle 1, Article 3, Chapter 73 of the Code of Regulations. All revenue generated up to an amount of four million four hundred sixty-one thousand dollars collected from the criminal record search fee must be deposited to the general fund of the State; any revenue generated above this amount shall be collected, retained, expended, and carried forward by the State Law Enforcement Division for agency operations. The sale or dissemination of the criminal history record database maintained by the State Law Enforcement Division is prohibited. The individual sale of individual criminal history records by the State Law Enforcement Division is not affected. Notwithstanding any other provision of law, criminal history record information, including arrest history, may be disseminated in accordance with regulations regardless of whether a corresponding judicial finding or disposition is part of the record.
(B) The fee allowed in subsection (A) is fixed at eight dollars if the criminal record search is conducted for a charitable organization, a bona fide mentor, or for the use of a charitable organization. An organization that is authorized to receive the reduced fee shall not charge the volunteer, mentor, member, or employee more than eight dollars or any additional fee that is not required by the State Law Enforcement Division. All criminal record searches conducted pursuant to this subsection must be for a volunteer, mentor, member, or employee performing in an official capacity of the organization and must not be resold. The division shall develop forms on which a mentor or charitable organization shall certify that the criminal record search is conducted for the use and benefit of the charitable organization or mentor. For purposes of this subsection, the phrase "charitable organization" means:
* * *