South Carolina Legislature
SECTION 40-45-120. Board authority to take disciplinary actions and impose civil penalties.
In addition to the sanctions the board may impose against a person pursuant to Section 40-45-110, the board may take disciplinary action against a person as provided in Section 40-1-120 and also may impose a civil penalty of not more than two thousand dollars for each violation of this chapter or of a regulation promulgated under this chapter, the total penalty not to exceed ten thousand dollars.
HISTORY: 1998 Act No. 360, Section 1.