South Carolina Legislature
SECTION 40-45-230. Notarized application form; fee; mastery of English language; submission of transcripts; accommodations for disabled applicants; time period for completion of process; examination requirements.
(A) An applicant must submit with an application for licensure:
(1) a completed notarized application form;
(2) the applicable fee in the form of a check or money order;
(3) legal documentation indicating a name change, if applicable;
(4) proof that the applicant can speak, write, and be tested in the English language if English is not the native language of country of origin.
(B) An applicant must arrange to have the official transcript sent directly to the board from the applicant's physical therapy school. An applicant who is a new graduate of an approved school applying for licensure by examination may submit verification directly from the applicant's physical therapy school with the registrar's seal stating that graduation requirements have been met if the official transcript is not yet available. A final transcript indicating the degree and date the degree was conferred must be on file before a permanent license may be issued.
(C) An applicant who is a graduate of a school that is not approved who is applying for licensure either by examination or endorsement must submit all items under subsection (A), must arrange to have an official transcript sent directly to the board, and also must submit an evaluation of educational credentials report.
(D) An applicant with a documented disability may request special accommodations to take the examination.
(E) An application for licensure must be completed within one year or the application and credentials must be brought up to date and resubmitted with payment of the applicable fee.
(F) An application must be received by the board in a completed form, and an applicant must be determined by the board to be eligible to take the examination before the applicant can register for the examination. An eligible applicant must receive notification regarding registration procedures.
(G) If an applicant fails the examination, whether or not taken in South Carolina, the applicant may take the examination up to six times, each time upon payment of the examination fee and completion of an official application. If the applicant fails the examination for a fifth time, the applicant must take courses the board may require and furnish evidence of completing these courses before taking the examination for the sixth time.
(H) No person may be licensed under this chapter if the person has failed the examination six or more times, whether or not the exam was taken in South Carolina.
(I) The grade required for passing the examination must be established by the board.
HISTORY: 1998 Act No. 360, Section 1; 2019 Act No. 64 (H.3703), Section 1, eff May 16, 2019.
Editor's Note
Prior Laws:1962 Code Section 56-1345; 1952 (47) 1967; 1964 (53) 2388; 1971 (57) 405; 1981 Act No. 35, Section 1; 1982 Act No. 413, Section 11; 1976 Code Section 40-45-110.
Effect of Amendment
2019 Act No. 64, Section 1, in (G), in the first sentence, substituted "up to six times, each time upon" for "a second time on", and rewrote the second sentence; and in (H), substituted "six or more times" for "three or more times".