South Carolina Legislature
SECTION 44-48-90. Trial; trier of fact; continuation of trial; assistance of counsel; access of examiners to person; payment of expenses.
(A) The court must conduct a trial to determine whether the person is a sexually violent predator.
(B) Within thirty days after the determination of probable cause by the court pursuant to Section 44-48-80, the person or the Attorney General may request, in writing, that the trial be before a jury. If no request is made, the trial must be before a judge in the county where the offense was committed within ninety days of the date the independent qualified evaluator requested by the person or Attorney General pursuant to Section 44-48-90(C) issues a report as to whether the person is a sexually violent predator, pursuant to Section 44-48-80(D), or, if there is no term of court, the next available date thereafter, and the case shall be treated as a priority case. If neither party seeks an independent evaluation, then the trial must be before a judge, or a jury if a jury trial is requested, in the county where the offense was committed within ninety days of the date the court appointed qualified evaluator issues the report as to whether the person is a sexually violent predator, pursuant to Section 44-48-80(D), or, if there is no term of court, the next available date thereafter. The trial may be continued upon the request of either party and a showing of good cause, or by the court on its own motion in the due administration of justice, and only if the respondent will not be substantially prejudiced. The Attorney General must notify the victim, in a timely manner, of the time, date, and location of the trial. At all stages of the proceedings under this chapter, a person subject to this chapter is entitled to the assistance of counsel, and if the person is indigent, the court must appoint counsel designated by the Office of Indigent Defense to handle sexual predator cases to assist the person.
(C) If the court appointed qualified evaluator determines that the person is not a sexually violent predator, then the Attorney General, with notice to the person, may seek an independent evaluation pursuant to this section. If the court appointed qualified evaluator determines that the person is a sexually violent predator, then the person, with notice to the Attorney General, may seek an opinion by an independent qualified evaluator pursuant to this section. In the case of an indigent person who requests an independent qualified evaluator, the indigent person must file and serve upon the Attorney General and the Commission on Indigent Defense a motion requesting payment and costs. The Attorney General shall have ten days from the date of service to file a response to the motion. If the court determines that the services are necessary and the requested compensation for the independent qualified evaluator is reasonable, then the court must authorize, in a written order prior to any fees or expenses being incurred, the person's attorney to obtain the services of an independent qualified evaluator to perform an evaluation or participate in the trial on the person's behalf and must authorize the payment from funds available to the Commission on Indigent Defense. All qualified evaluators are permitted to have reasonable access to the person for the purpose of the evaluation, as well as reasonable access to all relevant medical, psychological, criminal offense, and disciplinary records and reports. The court shall order the person to comply with any reasonable testing and assessments deemed necessary by the qualified evaluator for a thorough evaluation.
HISTORY: 1998 Act No. 321, Section 1; 2004 Act No. 176, Section 1, eff February 18, 2004; 2010 Act No. 158, Section 3, eff May 12, 2010; 2023 Act No. 19 (S.146), Section 6, eff May 16, 2023.
Effect of Amendment
2023 Act No. 19, Section 6, rewrote (B) and (C).