South Carolina Legislature
SECTION 44-48-150. Evidentiary records; court order to open sealed records.
Psychological reports, drug and alcohol reports, treatment records, reports of the diagnostic center, medical records, or victim impact statements which have been submitted to the court or admitted into evidence under this chapter must be part of the record, but must be sealed and opened only on order of the court. Nothing in this section prohibits the release of records to the Attorney General and the counsel of record for a person.
HISTORY: 1998 Act No. 321, Section 1; 2004 Act No. 176, Section 1, eff February 18, 2004; 2023 Act No. 19 (S.146), Section 12, eff May 16, 2023.
Effect of Amendment
2023 Act No. 19, Section 12, added the second sentence.