South Carolina Legislature
SECTION 44-48-170. Involuntary detention or commitment; constitutional requirements.
The involuntary detention or commitment of a person pursuant to this chapter must conform to constitutional requirements for care and treatment.
HISTORY: 1998 Act No. 321, Section 1; 2004 Act No. 176, Section 1, eff February 18, 2004.