South Carolina Legislature
SECTION 44-48-80. Determination of probable cause; taking person into custody; hearing; evaluation.
(A) Upon filing of a petition, the court must determine whether probable cause exists to believe that the person named in the petition is a sexually violent predator. If the court determines that probable cause exists to believe that the person is a sexually violent predator, the person must be taken into custody if he is not already confined in a secure facility.
(B) Immediately upon being taken into custody pursuant to subsection (A), the person must be provided with notice of the opportunity to appear in person at a hearing to contest probable cause as to whether the detained person is a sexually violent predator. This hearing must be held within seventy-two hours after a person is taken into custody pursuant to subsection (A). At this hearing the court must:
(1) verify the detainee's identity;
(2) receive evidence and hear arguments from the person and the Attorney General; and
(3) determine whether probable cause exists to believe that the person is a sexually violent predator.
The State may rely upon the petition and supplement the petition with additional documentary evidence or live testimony.
(C) At the probable cause hearing as provided in subsection (B), the detained person has the following rights in addition to any rights previously specified:
(1) to be represented by counsel;
(2) to present evidence on the person's behalf;
(3) to cross-examine witnesses who testify against the person; and
(4) to view and copy all petitions and reports in the court file.
(D) If the probable cause determination is made, then the court must direct that, upon completion of the criminal sentence, the person must be transferred to a local or regional detention facility pending the conclusion of the proceedings under this chapter. The court must further direct that the person be transported to an appropriate facility of the South Carolina Department of Mental Health for an evaluation as to whether the person is a sexually violent predator and must order the person to comply with all reasonable testing and assessments deemed necessary by a court-appointed qualified evaluator. The court-appointed qualified evaluator must complete the evaluation within ninety days after the Department of Mental Health provides written certification to the Attorney General's Office and the person's legal counsel that it has received all medical, psychological, criminal offense, and disciplinary records and reports concerning the person but not greater than one hundred eighty days after the probable cause order is filed. The court may grant one extension upon the request of the court-appointed qualified evaluator and a showing of extraordinary circumstances. After the evaluation by the court-appointed qualified evaluator, if the person or the Attorney General seeks an independent evaluation by an independent qualified evaluator, pursuant to Section 44-48-90(C), then that evaluation must be completed within ninety days after receipt of the report by the court-appointed qualified evaluator. The court may grant an extension upon the request of the independent qualified evaluator and a showing of extraordinary circumstances. Any qualified evaluator who will be submitted as an expert at either a hearing or trial must submit a written report available to both parties.
HISTORY: 1998 Act No. 321, Section 1; 2004 Act No. 176, Section 1, eff February 18, 2004; 2010 Act No. 158, Section 2, eff May 12, 2010; 2023 Act No. 19 (S.146), Section 5, eff May 16, 2023.
Effect of Amendment
2023 Act No. 19, Section 5, rewrote (D).