South Carolina Legislature
SECTION 44-89-80. Denial, suspension, and revocation of license; penalties.
(A) The department upon proper notice and opportunity for hearing in accordance with the Administrative Procedures Act and department regulations may deny, suspend, or revoke licenses or assess a monetary penalty on any of the following grounds:
(1) failure to establish or maintain proper standards of care and service as prescribed by the department;
(2) conduct or practice detrimental to the health or safety of patients, families, or employees of any facility or programs. This provision does not apply to any healing practices authorized by law;
(3) violations of any provisions of this chapter or the regulations promulgated under this chapter.
(B) If an existing facility has conditions or practices which, in the department's judgment, provide an immediate threat to the safety and welfare of the patients served, the department may suspend immediately the license of the facility. After the suspension, proper notice and opportunity for hearing must be provided.
HISTORY: 1987 Act No. 99 Section 8.