South Carolina Legislature
SECTION 44-89-40. Licensing of birthing centers.
No person may establish, conduct, or maintain a birthing center without first obtaining a license from the department. The license is effective for a twelve-month period following the date of issue. A license issued under this chapter is not assignable or transferable and is subject to suspension or revocation at any time for failure to comply with this chapter or the regulations promulgated thereunder.
HISTORY: 1987 Act No. 99 Section 4.