South Carolina Code of Laws
Unannotated
Title 48 - Environmental Protection and Conservation
CHAPTER 2
Environmental Protection Funds
Editor's Note
2000 Act No. 282, Section 2, provides in part as follows:
* * *
Semi-Volatiles (per Sub-Group) $ 1,268 (v) Dioxins and Furans (per Sub-Group) $ 1,268 (g) SDWA Organics (i) Trihalomethanes $ 1,268 (ii) Synthetic Organic Compounds $ 2,532 (iii) Volatiles $ 2,532 (h) Microbiology (i) Total Coliform $ 255 (ii) Fecal Coliform $ 255 (iii) Fecal Steptococci $ 255 (i) Biology (i) Toxicity Testing $ 2,532 (ii) Taxonomy $ 2,268 (j) Solid and Hazardous Wastes (SW 846 Methods) $ 2,532 (k) Air Quality Analysis $ 2,532 (5) Radioactive Material Licenses (a) Low level Radioactive Waste Disposal $ 275,000 (b) Radioactive Material Manufact/processing $ 27,000 (c) Decontamination Facil. $ 3,000 (d) Industrial Radiography under Reciprocity $ 500 (e) Low Level Waste Consolidation $ 25,000 (f) Low Level Waste Processing $ 50,000 (6) Radioaction Waste Transportation Permits $ 10,000 (7) Hazardous Waste Units $ 3,038
(8) Surface Water Withdrawals:
(a) Existing surface water withdrawal permit application processing fee $1,000;
(b) New surface water withdrawal permit application processing fee $7,500;
(c) Modification of surface water withdrawal permit application processing fee $2,000;
(d) Renewal of surface water withdrawal permit with modifications application processing fee $1,000;
(e) Surface water withdrawal annual operating fee per permitted intake $1,000.
HISTORY: 1993 Act No. 122, Section 2; 2010 Act No. 247, Section 3.A, eff January 1, 2011; 2012 Act No. 248, Section 1, eff January 1, 2013.
Code Commissioner's Note
At the direction of the Code Commissioner, the 2010 version of subsection (H)(8), is replaced by the 2012 version of subsection (H)(8), effective January 1, 2013; the two versions are substantially identical.
Editor's Note
2010 Act No. 247, Section 3.C, provides as follows:
"The new item added to Section 48-2-50(H) by this SECTION is repealed January 1, 2013. No new fees may be charged for Surface Water Withdrawal applications following that date without an act of the General Assembly setting the fee schedule."
2012 Act No. 248, Section 3, provides as follows:
"SECTION 3. Section 3C of Act 247 of 2010, which reads as stated below, is repealed:
"C. The new item added to Section 48-2-50 by this SECTION is repealed January 1, 2013. No new fees may be charged for Surface Water Withdrawal applications following that date without an act of the General Assembly setting the fee schedule."
Effect of Amendment
The 2010 amendment added subsection (H)(8), relating to surface water withdrawals.
The 2012 amendment added subsection (H)(8), relating to surface water withdrawals.
SECTION 48-2-60.Challenges to fees; petition, hearing, and determination of challenge.
A person required to pay the fees set forth in this article who disagrees with the calculation or applicability of the fee may petition the department for a hearing by submitting a petition setting forth the fee which is challenged, the grounds on which relief is sought, and the total amount of the fee due. The petition and the fee must be received by the department no later than thirty days after the due date. The hearing must be conducted in accordance with contested case provisions set forth in the Administrative Procedures Act and department regulations. If it is finally determined that the amount in dispute was improperly assessed, the department shall return the amount determined to be improperly assessed with interest not to exceed the statutory rate.
HISTORY: 1993 Act No. 122, Section 2.
SECTION 48-2-70.Processing of permit applications; maximum time for review.
Under each program for which a permit processing fee is established pursuant to this article, the promulgating authority also shall establish by regulation a schedule for timely action by the Department of Health and Environmental Control on permit applications under that program. These schedules shall contain criteria for determining in a timely manner when an application is complete and the maximum length of time necessary and appropriate for a thorough and prompt review of each category of permit applications and shall take into account the nature and complexity of permit application review required by the act under which the permit is sought. If the department fails to grant or deny the permit within the time frame established by regulation, the department shall refund the permit processing fee to the permit applicant.
HISTORY: 1993 Act No. 122, Section 2.
SECTION 48-2-80.Fees do not reduce general fund appropriations; limitation on amount of fees that may be collected in any fiscal year.
Fees collected pursuant to Section 48-2-50 do not supplant or reduce in any way the general fund appropriation to the department from the state or federal program; and the total amount of fees authorized by this article collected in any fiscal year, may not exceed thirty-three and one-third percent of the "Total Funds" appropriated to the Office of Environmental Quality Control in the annual appropriations act.
HISTORY: 1993 Act No. 122, Section 2.
SECTION 48-2-90.Department may establish applicable federal requirements; use of federal fee caps; federal requirements prevail over conflicting provisions of article.
If the requirements of this article are not in agreement with applicable federal requirements pertaining to the establishment and collection of fees as authorized by this article, the federal requirements take precedence. The department has the authority to establish, by regulation, applicable federal requirements. A permissible maximum fee or cap on a fee authorized by federal law or regulation, or both, must be used by the department.
HISTORY: 1993 Act No. 122, Section 2.
ARTICLE 3
Emergency Environmental Fund
SECTION 48-2-310.Citation of act.
This article may be cited as the "Environmental Emergency Fund Act".
* * *