South Carolina Code of Laws
Unannotated
Title 49 - Waters, Water Resources and Drainage
CHAPTER 4
South Carolina Surface Water Withdrawal, Permitting Use, and Reporting Act
SECTION 49-4-10.Short title.
* * *
(C) The expiration date of an interbasin transfer permit or an interbasin registration, including any water withdrawal right or authority contained in the permit or registration, in existence on the effective date of this chapter remains effective. For the purposes of this chapter, existing interbasin transfer permit or interbasin registration holders are deemed to be existing surface water withdrawers. A renewal of an interbasin transfer permit or registration must be made pursuant to the criteria established in this chapter for existing surface water withdrawers, except that permits or registrations renewed within three years after the effective date of this chapter must be renewed for a quantity at least equal to the permitted quantity in the expired permit. All other renewals must be issued in accordance with the criterion applicable to existing surface water withdrawers and for a quantity equal to the permitted quantity in the expired permit, unless the department demonstrates by a preponderance of the evidence that the quantity above maximum withdrawals during the permit term are not necessary to meet the permittee's future need.
HISTORY: 2010 Act No. 247, Section 1, eff January 1, 2011.
Editor's Note
2010 Act No. 247, Section 4.B, provides:
"Chapter 1, Title 49 of the 1976 Code is not affected by and supersedes Chapter 4, Title 49 of the 1976 Code, as amended by SECTION 1 of this act."
Former Section 49-4-70 was titled Notification of change. See, now Section 49-4-130.
SECTION 49-4-80.Contents of application for surface water withdrawal permit; department criteria; department duties.
(A) An application for a surface water withdrawal permit must contain the following information:
(1) the name and address of the applicant;
(2) the location of the applicant's intake facilities;
(3) the place and nature of the proposed use of the surface water withdrawn;
(4) the quantity of surface water requested and for the applicant's proposed use; and
(5) the estimated ratio between water withdrawn and consumptive use of water withdrawn.
(B) To determine whether an applicant's proposed use is reasonable, the department must consider the following criteria:
(1) the minimum instream flow or minimum water level and the safe yield for the surface water source at the location of the proposed surface water withdrawal;
(2) the anticipated effect of the applicant's proposed use on existing users of the same surface water source including, but not limited to, present agricultural, municipal, industrial, electrical generation, and instream users;
(3) the reasonably foreseeable future need for the surface water including, but not limited to, reasonably foreseeable agricultural, municipal, industrial, electrical generation, and instream uses;
(4) whether it is reasonably foreseeable that the applicant's proposed withdrawals would result in a significant, detrimental impact on navigation, fish and wildlife habitat, or recreation;
(5) the applicant's reasonably foreseeable future water needs from that surface water;
(6) the beneficial impact on the State and its political subdivisions from a proposed withdrawal;
(7) the impact of applicable industry standards on the efficient use of water, if followed by the applicant;
* * *