South Carolina Legislature
SECTION 50-1-50. Geographic boundaries for certain bodies of water.
The following water bodies have the geographical boundaries as described:
(1) "Ashepoo River" means all waters of the Ashepoo River from its confluence with Saint Helena Sound upstream to the confluence of Jones Swamp and Ireland Creeks, near S.C. State Highway 63/U.S. Highway 17A Bridge in Colleton County.
(2) "Ashley River" means all waters of the Ashley River from its confluence with the Cooper River in Charleston Harbor upstream to the confluence of Great Cypress Swamp and Rumphs Hill Creeks.
(3) "Back River (Jasper County)" means all waters of Back River from its confluence with the Savannah River upstream to its headwaters on Hutchinson Island.
(4) "Little Back River (Jasper County)" means all waters of Little Back River from its confluence with Back River upstream to the confluence of McCoy's Creek and Union Creek.
(5) "Beaufort River (Beaufort County)" means all waters of Beaufort River from its confluence with Port Royal Sound upstream to the confluence with Battery, Cowen, Albergottie, and Brickyard Creeks.
(6) "Black Creek (Chesterfield, Darlington, and Florence counties)" means all waters of Black Creek from its confluence with the Great Pee Dee River upstream to S.C. State Highway S-13-513 (Griggs Street Bridge) in Chesterfield County.
(7) "Black Creek (Lexington County)" means all waters of Black Creek from its confluence with North Fork Edisto River upstream to its headwaters at Taylors Pond Dam near S.C. State Highway S-32-77 (Two Notch Road Bridge) in Lexington County.
(8) "Black Mingo Creek" means all waters of Black Mingo Creek from its confluence with the Black River upstream to the confluence of Paisley Swamp and Cedar Swamp Creeks.
(9) "Black River" means all waters of Black River from its confluence with the Great Pee Dee River upstream to its headwaters northwest of S.C. State Highway S-31-33 near McCutchens Crossroads in Lee County.
(10) "Bohicket Creek (Charleston County)" means all waters of Bohicket Creek from its confluence with North Edisto River upstream to its confluence with Church Creek.
(11) "Broad River" means all waters of Broad River from its confluence with the Saluda River at U.S. Highway 1/U.S. Highway 378 (Gervais Street Bridge) upstream to the North Carolina/South Carolina state line.
(12) "Lower reach of the Broad River" means all waters of the Broad River from its confluence with the Saluda River at U.S. Highway 1/U.S. Highway 378 (Gervais Street Bridge) upstream to Parr Dam.
(13) "Upper reach of the Broad River" means all waters of the Broad River from Parr Dam upstream to the North Carolina/South Carolina state line.
(14) "Broad River (Beaufort County)" means all waters of Broad River from its confluence with Port Royal Sound upstream to the confluence of Whale Branch, Coosawhatchie River, and Pocotaligo River.
(15) "Buffalo Creek (Newberry County)" means all waters of Buffalo Creek from its confluence with Lake Murray upstream to S.C. State Highway S-36-404.
* * *