South Carolina Legislature
SECTION 50-1-220. Application of Sections 50-1-180 to 50-1-220 to other federal or state lands.
The provisions of Sections 50-1-180 to 50-1-220 shall also apply to (a) other properties of the United States Government, (b) any other properties acquired or to be acquired from the United States Government by the State, or (c) any other lands or waters purchased by the United States or the State. But hunting and fishing shall not be allowed on any lands under the control or ownership of the State Commission of Forestry except by written agreement with that Commission. Nothing contained in such sections shall interfere in any manner with the use and management of lands by a state agency in charge of such lands in the functions of such agency as authorized by law.
HISTORY: 1962 Code Section 28-45; 1952 Code Section 28-45; 1942 Code Section 1761; 1937 (40) 203; 1940 (41) 1841; 1944 (43) 1190; 1952 (47) 2179; 1993 Act No. 181, Section 1257; 2022 Act No. 230 (H.3055), Section 2.C, eff June 17, 2022.
Effect of Amendment
2022 Act No. 230, Section 2.C, in the first sentence, substituted "50-1-220" for "50-1-230", and made a nonsubstantive change.