South Carolina Legislature
South Carolina Code of Laws
Unannotated
Title 51 - Parks, Recreation and Tourism
CHAPTER 1
Department of Parks, Recreation, and Tourism
ARTICLE 1
General Provisions
SECTION 51-1-10.Department of Parks, Recreation, and Tourism created; governing commission; members; terms; vacancies.
There is hereby created the Department of Parks, Recreation, and Tourism which shall be a body corporate. The department shall be headed by a Director to be appointed by the Governor with the advice and consent of the Senate. The director shall be selected with special reference to his executive ability and experience and shall be vested with the duty and authority to oversee, manage, and control the operation, administration, and organization of the department subject only to the laws of this State and the United States. The director is subject to removal by the Governor as provided in Section 1-3-240(B).
HISTORY: 1962 Code Section 51-71; 1967 (55) 184; 1969 (56) 228; 1973 (58) 623; 1977 Act No. 210 Section 1; 1993 Act No. 181, Section 1272, eff July 1, 1993.
Effect of Amendment
The 1993 amendment provided that the Department be headed by a Director, rather than governed by a commission, as formerly, and deleted four paragraphs pertaining to the composition, terms, etc. of the commission and its members.
SECTION 51-1-20.Director and other employees.
The director shall employ such employees as may be necessary to operate the department commensurate with funds available. The employees, including the deputy directors, shall serve at the pleasure of the director.
HISTORY: 1962 Code Section 51-72; 1967 (55) 184; 1993 Act No. 181, Section 1272, eff July 1, 1993.
Effect of Amendment
The 1993 amendment substituted provisions for the director to employ employees to serve at his pleasure, for provisions specifying that the commissioners were to employ a director and other employees all of whom would serve at the pleasure of the commission and further specifying qualifications and duties of the director.
SECTION 51-1-30.Divisions of Department; administrators.
The department shall be composed of the Division of Travel and Tourism which shall advertise, promote and encourage travel and tourist industry for the State; a Division of Parks and Recreation which shall develop and promote state parks and provide recreational programs in such areas; and other divisions which may be provided for by the General Assembly. Each division may be headed by a deputy director who shall be knowledgeable, either by training or experience, in the requirements of the division he is to direct.
HISTORY: 1962 Code Section 51-73; 1967 (55) 184; 1993 Act No. 181, Section 1272, eff July 1, 1993.
Effect of Amendment
The 1993 amendment added "; and other divisions which may be provided for by the General Assembly"; and substituted "deputy director" for "administrator".
SECTION 51-1-40.Admission and other fees; gift and souvenir shop revenues.
(A) The department may impose a reasonable fee for admission to park and recreational facilities and these fee revenues must be used for park and recreational operations.
* * *