South Carolina Legislature
SECTION 61-12-70. Funds supplemental to federal, state, or local funding.
Funds disbursed pursuant to the provisions of this chapter must be used only to supplement and increase the level of federal, state, local, and other funding that in the absence of these funds would be made available, and must in no event be used to supplant federal, state, local, and other funds.
HISTORY: 1996 Act No. 415, Section 1; 1999 Act No. 100, Part II, Section 10.
Legislative Services Agency
h t t p : / / w w w . s c s t a t e h o u s e . g o v