South Carolina Legislature
[…] 05/29/96         Copies available
   05/29/96         Act No. 287



(A287, R323, H3101)

AN ACT TO AMEND SECTION 20-7-420, AS AMENDED, CODE OF LAWS OF SOUTH CAROLINA, 1976, RELATING TO THE JURISDICTION OF FAMILY COURT, SO AS TO PROVIDE THAT CHILD SUPPORT MUST BE ORDERED WHEN A CHILD IS PAST AGE EIGHTEEN BUT BEFORE AGE NINETEEN WHEN THE CHILD IS IN HIGH SCHOOL AND MAKING PROGRESS TOWARD COMPLETING HIGH SCHOOL AND TO PROVIDE EXCEPTIONS.

Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South Carolina:

Conditions for extending child support past age eighteen

SECTION 1. Section 20-7-420(17) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"(17) To make all orders for support run until further order of the court, except that orders for child support run until the child is eighteen years of age or until the child is married or becomes self-supporting, as determined by the court, whichever occurs first or to provide for child support past the age of eighteen years if the child is in high school and is making satisfactory progress toward completion of high school, not to exceed the nineteenth birthday unless exceptional circumstances are found to exist or unless there is a preexisting agreement or order to provide for child support past the age of eighteen years; and in the discretion of the court, to provide for child support past age eighteen where there are physical or mental disabilities of the child or other exceptional circumstances that warrant the continuation of child support beyond age eighteen for as long as the physical or mental disabilities or exceptional circumstances continue."

Time effective

SECTION 2. This act takes effect upon approval by the Governor.

Approved the 6th day of May, 1996.




Legislative Services Agency
h t t p : / / w w w . s c s t a t e h o u s e . g o v