South Carolina General Assembly
[…] The Judiciary Committee proposed the following Amendment No. 1 (Doc. No. 2517Y), which was adopted.

Amend the bill, as and if amended, by striking all after the enacting words and inserting:

/SECTION 1. Section 17-24-10 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 17-24-10. (A) It shall be is an affirmative a defense to a prosecution for a crime that, at the time of the commission of the act constituting the offense, the defendant, as a result of mental disease or defect, lacked the capacity to distinguish moral or legal right from moral or legal wrong and to recognize the particular act charged as morally or legally wrong.

(B) The defendant has the burden of proving the defense on insanity by a preponderance of the evidence.

(C) (B) Evidence of a mental disease or defect that is manifested only by repeated criminal or other antisocial conduct is not sufficient to establish the defense of insanity."

SECTION 2. Section 17-24-20 of the 1976 Code is amended to read: